Badminton

Summer Sports

July 19 – 21, 2019

 

Competitive badminton is nothing like the game played in backyards across the country every summer.  The shuttlecocks, or birdies, can travel at speeds in excess of 100 mph and excellent reflexes are needed to keep up. Badminton is a perennial favorite at the State Games of Oregon, both for the competitors and the spectators. You’ll be amazed with the athleticism and speed of this otherwise popular Summer BBQ sport. 

Registration Deadline: July 5th

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

No late entries will be accepted!

General Information

 

  • All registrations must be received by July 5.  If you are competing in a doubles event and your partner is not registered by July 5, your doubles event will be dropped.
  • All Open events will be Drop-flight.
  • Two match guarantee for each division.
  • Limit of 3 events (1 Singles and 2 Doubles) per person.  Open Doubles entries should not also enter an Age Group Doubles event.
  • If you need a partner, please indicate that on your entry form and we will make every effort to find one for you.

 

Competition Dates

July 19 – 21, 2019

 

 

Location

Oregon Badminton Academy.
5805 SW 107th, Suite 21
Beaverton, OR  97005
(503) 430-7861

Eligibility and Fees

$35 first event, $5 each additional event before the Early Bird Deadline.  $40 (first event) after June 1. 
$45 (first event) after June 25.

Commissioner

Ajit Joshi: Send Mail

Do you have what it takes?

}

Tournament Draws

Tournament draws will be available July 18, 2019

}

Youth Divisions

Youth divisions will all compete on Friday, July 19,

}

Results

Click below to see historical results.

2015 Results

Boys Singles
Gold: Ashwin Sannecy
Silver: Sucuhith Otturu
Bronze: Che-lung Yu
Bronze: Rushi Surampadi

Boys Doubles
Gold: Vamsee Padala/Vikas Annamaneni
Silver: Nick Chan/Anjit Joshi
Bronze: Justin Bao/Omkar Pawar
Bronze: Liam McDonald/Rushi Surumpundi

Girls Singles
Gold: YiChen Fan
Silver: Alina Yurchenko
Bronze: Ritwika Petluri
Bronze: Anju Matthew

Girls Doubles
Gold: Anju Mathew/Ritwika Palluri
Silver: Bianca Pak/Sruthi Eapen
Bronze: YiChen Fan/Berlinda Li
Bronze: Tran Nyugen/Uma Pandit

Junior Mixed Doubles
Gold: Otturu Suchith/Ritwika Petluri
Silver: Liam Mcdonald/Alina Yurchenko
Bronze: Vikas Annamaneni/Tran Nyugen
Bronze: Vamsee Padala/Uma Pandit

Men’s 40 Singles
Gold: Amit Wagh
Silver: Moni Mathew
Bronze: Che-lung Yu

Men’s Open Singles
Gold: Michael Oetting
Silver: Vikas Vij
Bronze: Ajit Joshi/Shingo Tajima

Women’s Open Singles
Gold: Kim Leow
Silver: Theresa Wanner
Bronze: Xiaoning Sun

Men’s 40-55 Doubles
Gold: Surya Petluri/Ajit Joshi
Silver: Moni Mathew/Ravi Suriyapalem
Bronze: Robert Caren/Amit Wagh
Bronze: Yunqing Li/Lei Wan

Men’s Doubles 56+
Gold: Peter O’Leary/Randy Dunlap
Silver: Martin Sadarma/Paul Carnasky
Bronze: Stephen Albin/Tom Meier

Women’s Open Doubles
Gold: Ritwika Petluri/Theresa Wanne
Silver: Carol Campbell/Xiaoning Sun
Bronze: Mayu Nozawa/Tamara Smith

2014 Results

2014 State Games of Oregon

Badminton Results

Held at the Multnomah Athletic Club

Women’s Open Singles

Gold: Kim Leow, Portland OR
Silver: Bicky Huyhn, Portland OR
Bronze: Mandy Ma, Beaverton OR

Women’s Doubles Open

Gold: Joanne Cicrich, Portland OR/Kim Leow, Portland OR
Silver: Jennifer Duong, Portland OR/Dahong Ma, Beaverton OR
Bronze: Mandy Ma, Beaverton OR/ Melanie Young, Aloha OR

Men’s Singles Open

Gold: Vikus Vij, Hillsboro OR
Silver: Harshad Sane, Hillsboro OR
Bronze: Zhongtao Fu, Portland OR and Sudarshan Vankudre, Beaverton OR

Men’s Singles A

Gold: Shumham Gilda, Hillsboro OR
Silver: Canghao Xie, Corvallis OR
Bronze: Benny Kadali, Portland OR
Bronze: Erik Renstrom, Salem OR

Men’s Doubles Open

Gold: Vikas Vij, Hillsboro OR & Shubham Gilda, Hillsboro OR
Silver: Aravind Murugesh, Beaverton OR & Bhaskar Prabhaker, Hillsboro OR
Bronze: Ravi Iyer, Portland OR & Suryanarayana Perluri, Beaverton OR
Bronze: Hung Yi Chou, Corvallis OR & Cang Hao Xie, Corvallis OR

Men’s Doubles A

Gold: Sudarshan Vankudre, Beaverton OR & Robert Bolter, Vancouver WA
Silver: Wasi Khan, Salem OR & Thomas Mathew, Salem OR
Rico Danugrao, Vancouver WA & Calvin Wang, Beaverton OR
Bronze: Rico Danugrao, Vancouver WA & Calvin Wang, Beaverton OR

Men’s 40+ Doubles

Gold: Ravi Iyer, Portland OR & Sravan Matlapudi, Portland OR
Silver: Suryanarayana Petluri, Beaverton OR & Sandeep Nair, Portland OR
Bronze: Alok Prakash, Portland OR & Lasitha Liyanage
Bronze: Robert Caren, Portland OR & Amit Wagh, Beaverton OR

Mixed Doubles 40+

Gold: Ralph Cervantes, Vancouver WA & Joanna Cicrich, Portland OR
Silver: Tom Boettger, Independence OR & Chi Ko
Bronze: Titus Chin, Portland OR & Bicky Huyhn, Portland OR
Bronze: Alok Prakash, Portland OR & Anita Rao, Beaverton OR

Mixed Doubles Open

Gold: Zhongtao Fu & Dahong Ma
Silver: Brandon Giam & Kim Leow
Bronze: Connie Lee & Jhay Danugrao
Bronze: Ralph Cervantes & Joanna Cicrich

Male Singles 56+

Gold: Paul Canarsky, Portland OR
Silver: Randy Dunlap, Portland OR
Bronze: Peter O’Leary, Vernonia OR

Men’s Doubles 56+

Gold: Randy Dunlap, Portland OR & Peter O’leary, Vernonia OR
Silver: Paul Canarsky, Portland OR & Martin Sudarma, Portland OR
Bronze: Larry A Deane, Portland OR & Todd Dixson, Vancouver WA

Boys Open Singles

Gold: Suchith Otturu, Portland OR
Silver: Suchir Otturu, Portland OR
Bronze: Vamsee Padala, Portland OR
Bronze: Rohan Dharmadhikari, Portland OR

Girls Open Singles

Gold: YiChen Fan, Portland OR
Silver: Alina Yurchenko, Salem OR
Bronze: Ritwika Petluri, Beaveton OR
Bronze: Anette Tongsak, Hillsboro OR

Girls A Singles

Gold: Neha Nagabothu, Beaverton OR
Silver: Magen Caren, Porland OR

Girls DoublesGold: Ritwika Pertluri, Beaverton OR & Andrea Tongsak, Hillsboro OR

Silver: Megan Caren, Portland OR & Wendy Fan, Portland OR
Bronze: Neha Nagabothu, Beaverton OR & Uma Pandit, Portland OR

Boys Doubles Open

Gold: Vamsee Padala, Portland OR & Suchir Otturu, Porltand OR
Silver: Vikas Annamameni, Beaverton OR & Suchith Otturu, Portland OR
Bronze: Vamsee Padala, Portland OR & Rohan Dharmadhikari, Portland OR

Boys A Doubles

Gold: William Liang, Tigard OR & Rishab Kottoru, Portland OR
Silver: Matthew Caren, Portland OR & Pranav Wagh, Beaverton OR
Bronze:  Wenjun Hou, Porltand OR & Rohan Dharmodhikar, Portland OR
Bronze: Anoop Narra, Portland OR & Jim Yang, Portland OR

Junior Mixed Doubles Open

Gold: Suchith Otturu, Portland OR & Andrea Tongsak, Hillsboro OR
Silver: Suchir Otturu, Portland OR & Ritwika Petluri, Beaverton OR
Bronze: Neha Nagabothu, Beaverton OR & Vikas Annamameni, Beaverton OR
Bronze: R. Dharmadihikari, Portland OR & Annette Tonsak, Hillsboro OR

Junior A Mixed Doubles

Gold: Rishab Kattooru, Portland OR & Uma Pandit, Portland OR
Silver: Wenju Hou, Portland OR & Tran Nguyen, Beaverton OR
Bronze: Megan Caren, Portland OR & Matthew Caren, Portland OR

Boys A Singles

Gold: Che-Lung Yu, Eugene OR
Silver: Sarthak Shah, Portland OR
Bronze: Rishab Kottoru, Portland OR
Bronze: Vikas Annamaneni, Beaverton OR

2013 Results

Junior Boy’s Singles – Group A

Gold: Ashwin Sannecy, Portland, OR
Silver: Prathik Sannecy, Portland, OR
Bronze: Suchith Otturu, Hillsboro, OR

Junior Boy’s Singles – Group B

Gold: Rohan Dharmadhikari, Portland, OR
Silver: Ian Yang, Portland, OR
Bronze: Jim Yang, Portland, OR

Junior Boy’s Doubles – Group A

Gold: Ashwin Sannecy/Prathik Sannecy
Silver: Suchir Otturu/Suchith Otturu
Bronze: Robin Tan/Terence Tai

Junior Boy’s Doubles – Group B

Gold: Matthew Caren/Kian Shayegh
Silver: Nicholas Chan/Wenjun Hou

Junior Girl’s Singles – Group A

Gold: Mahin Mughal, Hillsboro, OR
Silver: Alina Yurchenko, Salem, OR
Bronze: Shayla M. Pineda, Vancouver, WA

Junior Girl’s Singles – Group B

Gold: Wendy Fan, Portland, OR
Silver: April James, Lake Oswego, OR

Junior Girl’s Doubles – Group A

Gold: Mahin Mughal/Ritwika Petluri
Silver: Shayla M. Pineda/Aleena Mughal
Bronze: Minha F. Barkatullah/Alina Yurchenko

Junior Girl’s Doubles – Group B

Gold: Basmah N. Barkatullah/Andrea Tongsak
Silver: Fariha Roahman/Ridwana Rahman

Junior Mixed Doubles – Group A

Gold: Suchir Otturu/Mahin Mughal
Silver: Suchith Otturu/Ritwika Petluri
Bronze: Rohan Dharmadhikari

Junior Mixed Doubles – Group B

Gold: Nicholas Chan/Pranati Patchigolla
Silver: Robin Tan/April James

IMG_1310IMG_1297IMG_1504IMG_1501IMG_1300

ADULTS

 

Men’s Singles Open – Group A

Gold: Seenivasan Subramaniam, Hillsboro, OR
Silver: Ajit Joshi, Portland, OR

Men’s Singles Open – Group B

Gold: Edwin Tsang, Eugene, OR
Silver: Srini Pappala, Hillsboro, OR

Men’s 40+ Singles

Gold: Herry Hermawan, Portland, OR
Silver: Kiran Somarapu, Portland, OR
Bronze: Moni Matthew, Beaverton, OR

Men’s 56+ Singles

Gold: Asish Das, Portland, OR
Silver: Martin Sudarma, Portland, OR
Bronze: Stephen Albin, Salem, OR

Men’s Open Doubles – Group A

Gold: Robert Chan/Seenivasan Subramaniam
Silver: Ajit Joshi/Ravishankar Iyer

Men’s Open Doubles – Group B

Gold: Srini Pappala/Sunil Patchigolla
Silver: Jay Danugrao/Stan Singh

Men’s Doubles 40-55 – Group A

Gold: Lei Wan/Yunqing Li
Silver: Moni Matthew/Kiran Somarapu

Men’s Doubles 40-55 – Group B

Gold: Herry Hermawan/Titus Chin
Silver: Nitin Joshi/Wasi Khan

Mixed Open Doubles – Group A

Gold: Brandon Giam/Kim Leow
Silver: Seenivasan Subramaniam/Joanne Cicrich

Mixed Open Doubles – Group B

Gold: Edwin Tsang/Xiao-Meng Li
Silver: Wasi Khan/Ching-Chia KO

Mixed Doubles 40-55

Gold: Ralph Cervantes/Joanne Cicrich
Silver: Peter O’Leary/Melanie Moo Young
Bronze: Randy Dunlap/Connie Lee

Mixed Senior Doubles

Gold: Todd Dixon/Connie Lee
Silver: Stephen Albin/Sharon Moore

Women’s Singles Open – Group A

Gold: Xiao-Meng Li, Eugene, OR
Silver: Bicky Huynh

Women’s Singles Open – Group B

Gold: Ching-Chia KO, Corvallis, OR
Silver: Xiaoning Sun, Eugene, OR

Women’s Doubles Open – Group A

Gold: Joanne Cicrich/Kim Leow
Silver: Jennifer Duong/Danhong Ma

Women’s Doubles Open – Group B

Gold: Anisha Das/Ching-Chia KO
Silver: Felicia Wells-Thomas/Shinobu Okajima

Click Here for full tournament draws: Badminton Final Draws

 

2012 Results

State Games of Oregon Badminton Results
Multnomah Athletic Club
Portland, Or.
July 7th 2012

Junior Girls A
Gold: Anisha Das; Portland, Or.
Silver: Leena Sihapanya; Hillsboro, Or.
Bronze: Theresa Wanner; Hillsboro, Or.

Junior Girls B
Gold: Megan Caren; Portland, Or.
Silver: Shayla Pineda; Vancouver, Wa.

Junior Boy’s A
Gold: Sudarshan Vankudre; Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Erick Ramirez-Pineda; Vancouver, Wa.
Bronze: Noah Franco Smith; Salem Or.

Junior Boy’s B
Gold: Eric Tong; Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Terence Tai; Lake Oswego, Or.
Bronze: Matt Caren; Portland, Or.

Junior Girl’s Doubles
Gold: Leena Sihapanya; Hillsboro, Or./Theresa Wanner; Hillsboro, Or.
Silver: Anisha Das; Portland, Or./Alina Yurchenko; Salem, Or.
Bronze: Liron Jakubowski; Salem, Or./Lindsey Mays; Salem, Or.

Junior Boy’s Doubles
Gold: Erick Ramirez-Pineda; Vancouver, Wa./ Sudarshan Vankudre; Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Benjamin & Noah Franco Smith; Salem, Or.
Bronze: Terence Tai; Lake Oswego, Or./ Eric Tong; Beaverton, Or.

Junior Boy’s B
Gold: Matt Caren; Portland, Or./Liam McDonald; Salem, Or.
Silver: Vishwesh Krishnamurthy; Beaverton, Or./Yong Qian Ng; Hillsboro, Or.

Junior Mixed Doubles
Gold: Theresa Wanner; Hillsboro, Or./ Erick Ramirez-Pineda; Vancouver, Wa.
Silver: Leena Sihapanya; Hillsboro, Or./ Sudarshan Vankudre; Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Alina Yurchenko; Salem, Or./ Liam McDonald; Salem, Or.

Women’s Single Open A
Gold: Danhong Ma; Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Ching-chia Ko; Corvallis, Or.

Woman’s Single Open B
Gold: Bicky Huynh; Portland, Or.
Silver: Xiao-Meng Li; Eugene, Or.

Woman’s Doubles Open A
Gold: Joanne Cicrich; Portland, Or. /Chan Vannarath; Happy Valley, Or.
Silver: Chin-Chia Ko; Corvallis, Or./Tamara Smith; Salem, Or.
Bronze: Anita Rao; Beaverton, Or. /Bulbul Khera; Portland, Or.

Woman’s Doubles Open B
Gold: Bicky Huynh; Portland, Or. /Sharon Moore; Salem, Or.
Silver: Olga Levadnaya; Salem, Or. /Debbie Vassallo; Salem, Or.

Men’s Single Open A
Gold: Ajit Joshi; Portland, Or.
Silver: Yuima Suzuki; Portland, Or.

Men’s Single Open B
Gold: Harshard Sane; Hillsboro, Or.
Silver: Richard Gu; Lake Oswego, Or.

Single Men’s 40+ A
Gold: Herry Hermawan; Portland, Or.
Silver: Paritosh Saxena; Portland, Or.

Single Men’s 40+ B
Gold: Richard Gu; Lake Oswego, Or.
Silver: Titus Chin; Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Hanif Chohan, Beaverton, Or.

Senior Men’s Singles 56+
Gold: Asish Das; Portland, Or.
Silver: Randy Dunlap; Portland, Or.
Bronze: Martin Sudarma; Portland, Or.

Men’s Doubles Open A
Gold: Leslie Arifin; Portland, Or. /Henry Gerung; Portland, Or.
Silver: Lionel Sim; Happy Valley, Or. /Michel Somadi; Tigard, Or.

Men’s Doubles Open B
Gold: Alok Prakask; Portland, Or. /Ravi Surayapalem; Portland, Or.
Silver: Stephan Albin; Salem, Or. /Steve Haner; Salem, Or.

Double Men’s 40-55 A
Gold: Leslie Arifin; Portland, Or. /Lionel Sim; Happy Valley, Or.
Silver: Paritosh Saxena; Portland, Or. /Sravan Mattapudi; Portland, Or.

Double Men’s 40-55 B
Gold: Hanif Chochan; Beaverton, Or. /Janendar Rajput; West Linn, Or.
Silver: Wasi Khan; Salem, Or. /Stephan Albin; Salem, Or.

Men’s Senior Doubles
Gold: Suresh Paranjpe; Portland, Or. /Janendar Rajput; West Linn, Or.
Silver: Paul Canarsky; Portland, Or. /Martin Sudarma; Portland, Or.
Bronze: Randy Dunlap; Portland, Or. /Norman Grusy; Portland. Or.

Mixed Double Open A
Gold: Ching-Chia Ko; Corvallis, Or. /Tom Boettger; Independence, Or.
Silver: Danhong Ma; Beaverton, Or. /Zhongtao Fu; Portland, Or.

Mixed Double Open B
Gold: Steve Haner; Salem, Or. /Sharon Moore; Salem, Or.
Silver: Alok Prakesh; Portland, Or. /Anita Rao; Beaverton, Or.

Senior Mixed Doubles A
Gold: James Hockley; Portland, Or. /Chan Vannarath; Happy Valley, Or.
Silver: Randy Dunlap; Portland, Or. /Joanne Cicrich; Portland, Or.

Senior Mixed Doubles B
Gold: Stephan Albin; Salem, Or. /Sharon Moore; Salem, Or.
Silver: Tom Jakubowski; Salem, Or. /Debbie Vassallo; Salem, Or.

2011 Results

No results currently available.

2010 Results

Doubles
Female
Open
Gold: Iviee Li; Philomath, OR/Nami Iwamoto; Salem, OR
Silver: Sharon Moore; Salem, OR/Meg Grear; Corvallis, OR
Bronze: Anisha Das; Portland, OR/Danhong Ma; Beaverton, OR

Male
45+ A
Gold: Lei Wan; Portland, OR/Richard Gu, Lake Oswego, OR
Silver: Tom Jakubowski; Salem, OR/ Herry Hermawan, Portland, OR
Bronze: Martin Sudarma; Portland, OR/Franklin Kaunang; Gladstone, OR

45+ B
Gold: JK Rajput, West Linn, OR/Hanif Chohan, Beaverton, OR
Silver: Paul Canarsky, Portland, OR/Randy Dunlap, Portland, OR
Bronze: Steve Albin, Salem, OR/Phil Zollman, Salem, OR

Open A
Gold: Michel Somadi; Tigard, OR/Lionel Sim; Happy Valley, OR
Silver: Franklin Kaunang; Gladstone, OR/Robert Chan; Gladstone, OR
Bronze: Ardi Bhakar; Troutdale, OR/Leslie Arifin; Hillsboro, OR

Open B
Gold: Stephen Haner; Salem, OR/Phil Zollman; Salem, OR
Silver: Steve Albin; Salem, OR/Tom Jakubowski, Salem, OR
Bronze: Warren Chang; Portland, OR/Asish Das; Portland, OR

Mixed
18U
Gold: Jason Huang; Salem, OR/Fariha Rahman; Beaverton, OR
Silver: Jesse Huang; Salem, OR/Ridwana Rahman; Beaverton, OR

Open A
Gold: Alan Li; Portland, OR/Ying Wan; Portland, OR
Silver: Nami Iwamoto; Salem, OR/Jeff DeGroot; Salem, OR
Bronze: Michel Somadi; Tigard, OR/Iviee Li; Philomath, OR

Open B
Gold: Moni Mathew; Beaverton, OR/Danhong Ma, Beaverton, OR
Silver: Tony Huang; Portland, OR/Christy Lin, Portland, OR
Bronze: Phil Zollman; Salem, OR/Meg Grear, Salem, Or

Singles

Female

Open A
Gold: Nami Iwamoto; Salem, OR
Silver: Ying Wan; Portland, OR
Bronze: Danhong Ma; Beaverton, OR

Open B
Gold: Charlotte Chen; Portland, OR
Silver: Christy Lin; Portland, OR

Male
18U
Gold: Jesse Huang; Salem, OR

45+ A
Gold: Richard Gu; Lake Oswego, OR
Silver: Paul Canarsky; Portland, OR
Bronze: Lei Wan; Portland, OR

45+ B
Gold: Martin Sudarma; Portland, OR
Silver: Tom Jakubowski; Salem, OR
Bronze: Randy Dunlap; Portland, OR

Open
Gold: Alan Li; Portland, OR
Silver: Robert Chan; Gladstone, OR
Bronze: Phu Sai; Beaverton, O

2009 Results

2009 State Games of Oregon
Multnomah Athletic Club
July 11th 2009

Girls Singles:
Gold: Anjali Das, Portland, Or.
Silver: Anisha Das, Portland Or.
Bronze: Kea Kahala, Salem, Or.

Boys Singles:
Gold: Parsa Mojab, Portland, Or.
Silver: Austin Hunter, Lake Oswego, Or.

Teen Combined Mixed Doubles:
Gold: Austin Hunter, Lake Oswego, Or. & Anisha Das, Portland, Or.
Silver: Kevin Chen, Hillsboro, Or. & Daniel Lee, Vancouver, Wa.
Bronze: Kaniala Kahala & Kea Kahala, Salem, Or.

Womens Singles:
Gold: Yiwen He, Eugene, Or.
Silver: Kathy Boungavath, Portland, Or.

Mens Singles:
Gold: Ajit P Joshi, Portland, Or.
Silver: Robert Chan, Gladstone, Or.
Bronze: Herry Hermawan, Portland, Or.

35 Mens Single:
Gold: Titus Chin, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Paritosh Saxena, Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Herry Hermawan, Portland, Or.

46+ Mens Singles:
Gold: Lei Wan, Portland, Or.
Silver: Ashis Das, Portland, Or.
Bronze: WeiWei Zhuang, Camas, Wa.

Womens Doubles:
Gold: Kathy Boungavath, Portland, Or. & Danhong Ma, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Sharon Moore, Salem, Or. & Meg Grear, Corvallis, Or.
Bronze: Anisha Das & Anjali Das, Portland, Or.

Mens Doubles:
Gold: Charith Abeywarna, Corvallis, Or. & Robert Chan, Gladstone, Or.
Silver: Ajit P Joshi, Portland, Or. & Sravan Matlapudi, Portland, Or.
Bronze: Raguraman Barathalwar, Beaverton, Or. & Sabbarao Patchigolla, Beaverton, Or.

35-45 Mens Doubles:
Gold: Paritosh Saxena, Beaverton, Or. & Suryanarayana Petluri, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Ravi Iyer, Portland, Or. & Sravan Matlapudi, Portland, Or.
Bronze: Richard Gu, Lake Oswego, Or. & Niangao Duan, Beaverton, Or.

46+ Mens Doubles:
Gold: Hanif Chohan, Beaverton, Or. & Alok Prakash, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Andrew Seligman, Sherwood, Or. & Chan Poovaviranon, Tigard, Or.
Bronze: Martin Sudarma, Portland, Or. & Paul Pitoy, Portland, Or.

Open Mixed Doubles:
Gold: Charith Abeywarna, Corvallis, Or. & Yiwen He, Eugene, Or.
Silver: Zhongtau Fu, Hillsboro, Or. & Danhong Ma, Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Washi Khan, Salem, Or. & Olga Levadnaya, Salem, Or.

35-45 Mixed Doubles:
Gold: Rob Huala, Tualatin, Or. & Alena Li, Salem, Or.
Silver: Alok Prakash, Beaverton, Or. & Anita Rao, Beaverton, Or.

2008 Results

2008 State Games of Oregon
Badminton Results
Multnomah Athletic Club
Portland, Or.
July 12, 2008

A Female’s Singles
Gold: Iviee Li, Portland, Or.
Silver: Mary Sheppard, Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Kathy Boungnavath, Portland, Or.

A Men’s Doubles
Gold: Hongqiang Hu, Corvallis, Or.
Gold: Robert Chan, Gladstone, Or.
Silver: Ajit Joshi, Portland, Or.
Silver: Ravishankar Iyer, Portland, Or.

A Men’s Singles
Gold: Robert Chan, Gladstone, Or.
Silver: Ajit Joshi, Portland, Or.

A Mixed Doubles
Gold: Moon Nguyen, Eugene, Or.
Gold: Kevin Penn, Or.
Silver: Charith Abeywarna, Corvallis, Or.
Silver: Naomi Sakurai, Portland, Or.

A Female’s Doubles
Gold: Merryn Roberts, Portland, Or.
Gold: Iviee Li, Portland, Or.
Silver: Joanne Cicrich, Portland, Or.
Silver: Mary Sheppard, Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Noel Nguyen, Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Naomi Sakurai, Portland, Or.

B Men’s Doubles
Gold: Kirubakaran Kaliannan, Beaverton, Or.
Gold: Paritosh Saxena, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Austin Hunter, Lake Oswego, Or.
Silver: Roger Miller, Portland, Or.

B Men’s Singles
Gold: Kirubakaran Kaliannan, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Jeff Degroot, Corvallis, Or.

Female < 18
Gold: Jolie Ngan, Portland, Or.
Silver: Archita Harathi, Portland, Or.

Male < 18 Doubles
Gold: Roger Miller, Portland, Or.
Gold: Austin Hunter, Lake Oswego, Or.
Silver: Tom Young, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Patrick Ihlan, Lake Oswego, Or.
Bronze: Matt Twenge, Portland, Or.
Bronze: Andrew Haugen, Beaverton, Or.

Male < 18 Junior
Gold: Nate Potter, Portland, Or.
Silver: Satchel Grant, Portland, Or.

Male Bronze: 35+ Doubles
Gold: Paritosh Saxena, Beaverton, Or.
Gold: Sravan Matlapudi, Portland, Or.
Silver: Hanif Chohan, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Manish Chandhok, Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Vijay Sasidharan, Portland, Or.

Male 46+ Doubles
Gold: James Hockley, Portland, Or.
Gold: Alanh Vannarath, Portland, Or.
Silver: Kuldip Vaid, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Hanif Chohan, Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Mohammad Barba, Or.

Men’s 35 Singles
Gold: Herry Hermawan, Portland, Or.
Silver: Paritosh Saxena, Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Nrupal Jani, Hillsboro, Or.

Mixed 46+ Doubles
Gold: James Hockley, Portland, Or.
Gold: Joanne Cicrich, Portland, Or.
Silver: Moon Nguyen, Eugene, Or.
Silver: Steve Albin, Salem, Or.

Senior Male 46+
Gold: Ning Zhang, Corvallis, Or.
Silver: Tom Jakubowski, Salem, Or.
Bronze: Weiwei Zhuang, Vancouver, Wa.

2007 Results

2007 State Games of Oregon
Badminton Results
Multnomah Athletic Club, Portland, Or.
July 7, 2007

Male 18 & under Singles
Gold: Matt Twenge, Portland, Or.
Silver: Cameron Casey, Salem, Or.
Bronze: Jay Fan, Vancouver, Wa.

Female 18 & under Singles
Gold: Winnie Folk, Clackamas, Or.
Silver: Melissa Vinson, Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Jane Christen, Clackamas, Or.

Mixed 18 & under Doubles
Gold: Xio Fan Lin, Vancouver, Wa. /Jay Fan, Vancouver, Wa.
Silver: Nhat Huyn, Salem, Or. /Cameron Casey, Portland, Or.
Bronze: Matt Twenge, Portland, Or. /John Drew, Beaverton, Or.

Female Open
Gold: Lee Zhuang, Vancouver, Wa.
Silver: Iviee Li, Portland, Or.
Bronze: Olga Levadnaya, Salem, Or.

Female Open Doubles
Gold: Merryn Roberts, Eugene, Or. /Iviee Li, Portland, Or.
Silver: Joanne Cicrich, Portland, Or. /Chan Vannarth, Portland, Or.
Bronze: Jennifer Lin, Salem, Or. /Linh-Phoung Nguyen, Salem, Or.

Male Open
Gold: Ralph Cervantes, Vancouver, Wa.
Silver: Ajit Joshi, Portland, Or.
Bronze: Phil Duckworth, Eugene, Or.

Male Open B
Gold: Jeff DeGroot, Corvallis, Or.
Silver: Sandrio Elim, Vancouver, Wa.
Bronze: Chris Hughes, Portland, Or.

Male Open C
Gold: Ravi Iyer, Portland, Or.
Silver: Andrew Haugen, Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Nguyen Nguyen, Salem, Or.

Male Open Doubles
Gold: Paritosh Saxena, Beaverton, Or. / Kirubakran Kaliannan, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Hein Vu, Vancouver, Or. /Ralph Cervantes, Vancouver, Wa.
Bronze: Phil Duckworth, Eugene, Or. /Dave Grusy, Redmond, Or.

Male Open Doubles B
Gold: Robert Bolter, Vancouver, Wa. /Robert Chan, Gladstone, Or.
Silver: Hanif Chohan, Beaverton, Or. /Janendar Rajput, West Linn, Or.
Bronze: Ardhy Baker, Troutdale, Or. /Sandrio Elim, Vancouver, Wa.

Male Open Doubles C
Gold: Jeff DeGroot, Corvallis, Or. /Britt Sexton, Salem, Or.
Silver: Chris Hughes, Portland, Or. Frank Li, Portland, Or.
Bronze: Nguyen Nguyen, Salem, Or. /Phil Zollman, Salem, Or

Mixed Open Doubles
Gold: Iviee Li, Portland, Or. /Robert Chan, Gladstone, Or.
Silver: Merryn Roberts, Eugene, Or. /Phil Duckworth, Eugene, Or.
Bronze: Joanne Cicrich, Portland, Or. /Ajit Joshi, Portland, Or.

Male 34-45 Singles
Gold: Herry Hermawan, Portland, Or.
Silver: David Grusy, Redmond, Or.
Bronze: Britt Sexton, Salem, Or.

Mixed Doubles 35-45
Gold: Chan Vannarath, Portland, Or. /Robert Bolter, Vancouver, Wa.
Silver: Jean Jaiswal, Portland, Or. /Moni Mathai, Beaverton, Or.
Bronze: Anita Roe, Beaverton, Or. /Alok Prakash, Beaverton, Or.

Male 46+ Singles
Gold: Weiwei Zhuang, Vancouver, Wa.
Silver: Maurice Ngan, Portland, Or.
Bronze: Wei Goa, Vancouver, Wa.

Male 46+ Doubles
Gold: James Hockley, Portland, Or. /Alan Vannarath, Portland, Or.
Silver: Hanif Chohan, Beaverton, Or. /Janender Rajput, West Linn, Or.
Bronze: Irwan Indo, Vancouver, Wa. /Weiwei Zhuang, Vancouver, Wa.

Mixed 46+ Doubles
Gold: Chan Vannarath, Portland, Or. /James Hockley, Portland, Or.
Silver: Sharon Moore, Salem, Or. /Steve Albin, Salem, Or.
Bronze: Joanne Cicrich, Portland, Or. /Wes Stevens, Portland, Or.

2006 Results

2006 State Games of Oregon
Badminton Results
Multnomah Athletic Club,
Portland, Or.
July 8, 2006

Female Open
Gold: Iviee Li, Portland, Or.
Silver: Met Batieste, , Or.
Bronze: Mary Sheppard, Beaverton, Or.

Female Open Doubles
Gold: Joanne Cicrich, Portland, Or.
Gold: Yoko Morimoto, Portland, Or.
Silver: Sharon Moore, Salem, Or.
Silver: Meg Grear, Corvallis, Or.

Female A Singles
Gold: Iviee Li, Portland, Or.
Silver: Met Batieste, , Or.
Silver: Meg Grear, Corvallis, Or.
Bronze: Mary Sheppard, Beaverton, Or.

Female A Doubles
Gold: Joanne Cicrich, Portland, Or.
Gold: Yoko Morimoto, Portland, Or.
Silver: Sharon Moore, Salem, Or.
Silver: Meg Grear, Corvallis, Or.

Male A Singles
Gold: Robert Chan, Gladstone, Or.
Silver: Ralph Cervantes, , Or.

Male A Doubles
Gold: Ralph Cervantes, , Or.
Gold: Ajit Joshi, Portland, Or.
Silver: Yi Zhang, Portland, Or.
Silver: Robert Chan, Gladstone, Or.

Male B Singles
Gold: Paritosh Saxena, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Hanif Chohan, Beaverton, Or.

Male B Doubles
Gold: Petluri Suryanarayana, Beaverton, Or.
Gold: Ravi Surayapalem, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Phu Sai, Portland, Or.
Silver: Noel Tavan, Portland, Or.

Male C Singles
Gold: Phu Sai, Portland, Or.
Silver: Yuhei Mikami, Salem, Or.

Male 35+ Singles
Gold: Richard Gu, Lake Oswego, Or.
Silver: Hanif Chohan, Beaverton, Or.

Male 35+ Doubles
Gold: Petluri Suryanarayana, Beaverton, Or.
Gold: Paritosh Saxena, Beaverton, Or.
Silver: Ardi Bakar, Portland, Or.
Silver: Herry Hermawan, Portland, Or.

Male 50+ Doubles
Gold: Steve Albin, Salem, Or.
Gold: Milan Apeltauer, Aumsville, Or.
Silver: Joe Erceg, Portland, Or.
Silver: Chan Poovaviranon, Tigard, Or.

A Mixed Doubles
Gold: Joanne Cicrich, Portland, Or.
Gold: Ralph Cervantes, , Or.
Silver: Iviee Li, Portland, Or.
Silver: Thai Tran, Portland, Or.

B Mixed Doubles
Gold: Meg Grear, Corvallis, Or.
Gold: Tom Boettger, Salem, Or.
Silver: Alan Wang, Vancouver, Wa.
Silver: Yoko Morimoto, Portland, Or.

2005 Results

Check back soon for results.

2004 Results

2004 State Games Of Oregon
Badminton Results
Multnomah Athletic Club, Portland, OR
July 12, 2004

A Female’s Singles
Gold: Anita Rao; Portland, Or;
Silver: Haxia Lin; Corvallis, Or;

A Men’s Doubles
Gold: Yi Zhang; Portland, Or/Robert Chan; Gladstone, Or;
Silver: Dominic Seow; Eugene, Or/Jason Wang; Eugene, Or;

A Men’s Singles
Gold: Dominic Seow; Eugene, Or;
Silver: Tao Yuan; Redmond, Wa;

A Mixed Doubles
Gold: Ajit Joshi; Hillsboro, Or/ Joanne Cicrich; Portland, Or;
Silver: Ada Boje; Portland, Or/Michael Somadi; Beaverton, Or;

A Women’s Doubles
Gold: Joanne Cicrich; Portland, Or/Chan Vannarath; Portland, Or;
Silver: Sharon Moore; Salem, Or/Meg Grear; Corvallis, Or;
Bronze Emily Cornet; Gresham, Or/Jenny Cornet; Gresham, Or;

B Female’s Singles
Gold: Yuo-Yu Chang; Eugene, Or;
Silver: Jenny Cornet; Gresham, Or;

B Men’s Doubles
Gold: Tao Yuan; Redmond, Wa/He Min; Corvallis, Or;
Silver: Ravishankar Iyer; Hillsboro, Or/Paritosh Saxena; Hillsboro, Or;

B Men’s Singles
Gold: Robert Chan; Gladstone, Or;
Silver: Ravishankar Iyer; Hillsboro, Or;

B Mixed Doubles
Gold: He Min; Corvallis, Or/Haxia Lin; Corvallis, Or;
Silver: Janendar Rajput; West Linn, Or/Anita Rao; Portland, Or;

C Men’s Doubles
Gold: Petluri Suryanarayana; Beaverton, Or/Arvina Gupta; Portland, Or;
Silver: Ahmad Chohan; Beaverton, Or/Baber Mohammad; Portland, Or;

C Men’s Singles
Gold: Freddy Cao; Beaverton, Or;
Silver: Paritosh Saxena; Hillsboro, Or;

Female Under 12
Gold: Noel Poovaviranon; Tigard, Or;

Female Under 15
Gold: Beverly Thean; Beaverton, Or;
Silver: Ann Thean; Beaverton, Or;

Male Under 12
Gold: Shaun Thean; Beaverton, Or;
Silver: Neal Poovaviranon; Tigard, Or;

Male Under 12 Doubles
Gold: Aakash Jani; Hillsboro, Or/Shaun Thean; Beaverton, Or;

Male Under 15
Gold: Shane Poovaviranon; Tigard, Or;

Male Under 15 Doubles
Gold: Neal Poovaviranon; Tigard, Or/Shane Poovaviranon; Tigard, Or;

Male Under 18
Gold: Keegan McArthur; Portland, Or;
Silver: Aaron Boje; Portland, Or;
Male Under 18 Doubles
Gold: Aaron Boje; Portland, Or/Keegan McArthur; Portland, Or;

Male 35+ Doubles
Gold: Ardhy Bakar; Gresham, Or/Kesoema Widjaya; Gresham, Or;
Silver: Hanif Chohan; Beaverton, Or/Baber Mohammad; Portland, Or;
Bronze Petluri Suryanarayana; Beaverton, Or/Janendar Rajput; West Linn, Or;

Male 50+ Doubles
Gold: Chan Poovaviranon; Tigard, Or/Joe Erceg; Portland, Or;
Silver: Steve Albin; Salem, Or/Gary Meissner; Salem, Or;
Bronze Charles Fleisher; Hillsboro, Or/Louis Lee; Portland, Or;

Master Male 50+
Gold: James Rankin; Corvallis, Or;
Silver: Chan Poovaviranon; Tigard, Or;
Bronze Gary Meissner; Salem, Or;

Master Male 60+
Gold: Steve Albin; Salem, Or;
Silver: Charles Fleisher; Hillsboro, Or;

Men’s 35 Singles
Gold: Herry Hermawan; Portland, Or;
Silver: Richard Gu; Lake Oswego, Or;
Bronze Nagendra Hegde; Portland, Or;

Mixed 35+ Doubles
Gold: Alanh Vannarath; Portland, Or/Chan Vannarath; Portland, Or;
Silver: Hanif Chohan; Beaverton, Or/Anita Rao; Portland, Or;

Mixed 50+ Doubles
Gold: Sharon Moore; Salem, Or/Steve Albin; Salem, Or;
Silver: Meg Grear; Corvallis, Or/James Rankin; Corvallis, Or;