Fencing

Summer Sports

June 7-9, 2019
Northwest Fencing Center, Beaverton

The State Games is a great tune-up for those fencers getting ready for the National Championships.  But it’s also a great event for veteran fencers or those that are just starting out in the sport and looking to improve their rating.  We offer something for everyone in a fun and friendly environment.

Registration Deadline: May 24, 2019

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Register for the Event through askfred.net.

Competition Dates

June 7 – 9, 2019

Location

Northwest Fencing Center, Beaverton

Eligibility and Fees

USA Fencing Membership mandatory for participation.  Fencers may join online or at the tournament. Entry Fee: $20 Registration Fee.  $10 Event Fee per Event.

Commissioner

Suzanne Marx: 503-245-9271

Important Information

  • Qualifier for the State Games of America.
  • USA Fencing rules shall apply.
  • Only two events per day allowed, time permitting.  Simultaneous events not allowed.
  • Pools and/or direct eliminations.
  • Medals awarded to first, second & third places.
  • Y10 competitors must have been born between 2008 and 2011.  Y12 competitors must have been born between 2006 and 2009.  Cadet competitors must have been born between 2002 and 2005.  Veteran competitors must be born in 1979 or earlier. Some exceptions apply.  Fencers over the age of 13 can also compete in Open events.
  • All events are held mixed but with prizes awarded to males/females. All participants must be current USFA members. USFA membership applications may be completed at competition.

En Garde.

N

Friday, June 7, 2019

6:00pm – 40+ Foil
7:00pm – 40+ Epee

}

Saturday, June 8, 2019

9:00am – Senior Foil
9:00am – Cadet Epee

1:00pm – Senior Epee
1:00pm – Y12 Foil
1:00pm – Cadet Foil

Sunday, June 9, 2019

9:00am – Y12 Saber
9:00am – Cadet Saber
9:00am – Vet Saber

1:00pm – Senior Saber

Northwest Fencing Center

Results

Click below to see historical results.

2015 Results

No results currently available. 

2014 Results

No results currently availble

2013 Results

2013 State Games of Oregon
Fencing Results

Epee Cadet Mixed

Gold:  Tristan Krueger;
Silver  Cole Mallette; Keizer, OR
Bronze  Jacob Brown; Bend,, OR
Bronze  Joshua Meehan; Vancouver, WA
5  Sawyer Jackson; Portland, OR
6  Kaiden Crotchett; HILLSBORO, OR
7  Owen Parker; Portland, OR
8  Timmy Frank; Portland, OR
9  Jonas DeLisle; Vancouver, WA
10  Dylan Meehan; Vancouver, WA
11  Alli krogh; Beaverton, OR
12  Emma Shafer; Vancouver, WA

Foil Cadet Mixed

Gold:  Alexandre Crepeaux; Portland, OR
Silver:  Mari Summers; Tigard, OR
Bronze:  Michael Nikitins; Portland, OR
Bronze:  William Wise; Lake Oswego, OR
5  Aryana Abtin; Portland, OR
6  Jonas DeLisle; Vancouver, WA
7  Julia Espinosa; Portland, OR
8  Joshua Meehan; Vancouver, WA
9  Levi Condren; Vancouver, WA
10  Emily Phan; Springfield, OR
11  Nina Hambleton; Portland, OR
12  Dylan Meehan; Vancouver, WA

1016040_577835375594899_345296601_n

Sabre Cadet Mixed

Gold:  Joshua Meehan; Vancouver, WA
Silver:  Dagan Barker; Sherwood, OR
Bronze:  Kerry Plunkett; West Linn, OR
4  Chloe Fox-Gitomer; Portland, OR
5  Andrew Nosler; Tigard, OR
6  Nicholas Aaron; Lake Oswego, OR
7  Misael Lopez; Hillsboro, OR
8  Aleksander Thomas; Vancouver, WA
9  Dylan Meehan; Vancouver, WA
10  Claudia Bueermann; Lake Oswego, OR
11  Susan Liu; Portland, OR
Zachary Johnson; Lake Oswego, OR

Epee 40+ Mixed

Gold:  Justin Meehan; Vancouver, WA
Silver:  Erich Cranor; Portland, OR
Bronze:  Derek Holeman; Portland, OR
Bronze  Daniel Krogh; Beaverton, OR
5  TK Goldenbaum; Portland, OR
6  Trish Brown; Scappoose, OR
7  Wallace Sims; Aloha, OR
8  Richard Zehr; Portland, OR
9  Mary Beth Stone; Eugene, OR
9  Jerry Goodnough; Eugene, OR
Michael Coffman; Bend, OR

1017593_577835348928235_1891824350_n

Foil 40+ Mixed

Gold:  Justin Meehan; Vancouver, WA
Silver  Derek Holeman; Portland, OR
Bronze:  Andy Fullenwider; Portland, OR
4  Tami Shepard; Battle Ground, WA
5  Jamie Fife; Vancouver, WA

Sabre 40+ Mixed

Gold:  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR
Silver  TK Goldenbaum; Portland, OR
Bronze:  Wallace Sims; Aloha, OR
Bronze:  Denise Fitzsimon; Mt Hood, OR
5  Cheryl Maslen; Lake Oswego, OR
6  Sherry Green; Portland, OR
7 Jamie Fife; Vancouver, WA
8  Justin Meehan; Vancouver, WA

Epee Open Mixed

Gold:  Cole Mallette; Keizer, OR
Silver  Justin Meehan; Vancouver, WA
Bronze  Tristan Krueger;
Bronze  Adam Frank; Salem, OR
5  Erich Cranor; Portland, OR
6  Daniel Krogh; Beaverton, OR
7  Ryan Tomlinson; Portland, OR
8  Kaiden Crotchett; HILLSBORO, OR
9  Julian; Milwaukie, OR
10  Jacob Brown; Bend,, OR
11  Joshua Meehan; Vancouver, WA
12  Michael Coffman; Bend, OR
13  Sawyer Jackson; Portland, OR
14  Carmac Connolly; Beaverton, OR
15  Christopher West; Salem, OR
16  Dylan Meehan; Vancouver, WA
17  Ethan Brown; Portland, OR
18  Emma Shafer; Vancouver, WA
19  Alli Krogh; Beaverton, OR
Trish Brown; Scappoose, OR

379632_577835368928233_2143265154_n

Foil Open Mixed

Gold: Gregory Mitberg; Beaverton, OR
Silver:  Alexandre Crepeaux; Portland, OR
Bronze:  Redford New; Forest Grove, OR
4  Mari Summers; Tigard, OR
5  Joshua Meehan; Vancouver, WA
6  Justin Meehan; Vancouver, WA
7  William Wise; Lake Oswego, OR
8  Connor Weinstein; Beaverton, OR
9  Franklin Lam; Hillsboro, OR
10  Thomas Poon; Albany, OR
11  Paul Mcnamara; Eugene, OR
12  Aaron Choi; Portland, OR
13  Jonas DeLisle; Vancouver, WA
14  Julian; Milwaukie, OR
15  Julia Espinosa; Portland, OR
16  Emily Phan; Springfield, OR
17  Dylan Meehan; Vancouver, WA
18  Andy Fullenwider; Portland, OR
19  Tami Shepard; Battle Ground, WA
Nina Hambleton; Portland, OR
Ethan Brown; PORTLAND, OR
Jamie Fife; Vancouver, WA

Sabre Open Mixed

Gold  Alex Lam; Lake Oswego, OR
Silver:  Eric Piispanen; Portland, OR
Bronze:  Zachary Johnson; Lake Oswego, OR
Bronze:  Misael Lopez; Hillsboro, OR
5  Justin Meehan; Vancouver, WA
6  Christina Boitano; Hillsboro, OR
7  Jamie Norville; Oregon City, OR
8  Patrick Yacob-Andrus; Portland, OR
9  Joshua Meehan; Vancouver, WA
10  Nicholas Aaron; Lake Oswego, OR
11  Andrew Nosler; Tigard, OR
12  Dylan Meehan; Vancouver, WA
13  TK Goldenbaum; Portland, OR
14  Monique Ramras; Portland, OR
15  Dagan Barker; Sherwood, OR
16  David Miles; Medford, OR
17  Denise Fitzsimon; Mt Hood, OR
18  Jamie Fife; Vancouver, WA
Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

430099_577835345594902_1676320926_n

Foil Y12 Mixed

Gold:  Aryana Abtin; Portland, OR
Silver:  Leila Yao; portland, OR
Bronze:  Justin Vogler; Portland, OR
Bronze:  Eric Choi; Portland, OR
5  Rosie Parker; Portland, OR
6  Nina Hambleton; Portland, OR
7  Owen Pickering; Portland, OR
8  Kyleigh Krogh; Beaverton, OR
9  Jazzy Shepard; Battle Ground, WA

Sabre Y12 Mixed

Gold:  Chloe Fox-Gitomer; Portland, OR
Silver:  Andrew Johnson; Lake Oswego, OR
Bronze:  Peter Barnett; Lake Oswego, OR
Bronze:  Joy Yun; Portland, OR
6  Nina Hunter; Portland, OR
7  Will Attig; Portland, OR
8  Amanda Vasconcellos; Beaverton, OR
9  Kendra Evans; Keizer, OR
10  Imogen Harrison; Portland, OR
11  Francesca Fox-Gitomer; Portland, OR
12  Noah Shepanek; Tigard, OR

2012 Results
Event: 40+ Women’s Saber
Place Name
1 Whitson, Natalie
2 Maslen, Cheryl
3 Green, Sherry
Event: 40+ Men’s Saber
Place Name
1 Hinds, Steven
2 Goldenbaum, TK
3 Wehba, Scott
4 Sims, Wallace
5 Walton, Jerry
Event: 40+ Mixed Saber
Place Name
1 Hinds, Steven
2 Goldenbaum, TK
3T Wehba, Scott
3T Whitson, Natalie
4 Maslen, Cheryl
5 Sims, Wallace
6 Green, Sherry
7 Walton, Jerry
Event: 40+ Women’s Epee
Place Name
1 Copelan, Maria
2 Slikas, Beth
3 Warlaumont, Carrie
4 Brown, Trish
Event: 40+ Men’s Epee
Place Name
1 Krogh, Daniel
2 Warlaumont, Eric
3 Rodriguez, Raoul
4 Cranor, Erich
5 Moore, Michael
6 Ward, Kevin
7 Zehr, Rick
8 Walton, Jerry
Event: 40+ Mixed Epee
Place Name
1 Krogh, Daniel
2 Warlaumont, Eric
3T Rodriguez, Raoul
3T Copelan, Maria
5 Cranor, Erich
6 Moore, Michael
7 Slikas, Beth
8 Ward, Kevin
9 Zehr, Rick
10 Warlaumont, Carrie
11 Walton, Jerry
12 Brown, Trish
Event: Cadet Women’s Foil
1 Summers, Mari
2 Phan, Emily
Event: Cadet Men’s Foil
1 Weinstein, Connor
2 Mitberg, Gregory
3 Nikitins, Michael
4 Gachupin, Miguel
5 Kelly, Sean
6 Marquis, Zakk
7 Foster, Jason
8 Moore, Kellian
Event: Cadet Mixed Foil
1 Weinstein, Connor
2 Mitberg, Gregory
3T Nikitins, Michael
3T Summers, Mari
5 Gachupin, Miguel
6 Kelly, Sean
7 Marquis, Zakk
8 Foster, Jason
9 Moore, Kellian
10 Phan, Emily
Event: Y12 Women’s Saber
Place Name
1 Fox-Gitomer, Chloe
2 Casalino, Ava (10 & under)
3 Hunter, Nina (10 & under)
4 Wehba, Kate (10 & under)
5 Arcot, Anisha
Event: Y12 Men’s Saber
Place Name
1 Johnson, Zachary
2 Johnson, Andrew (10 & under)
3 Tsao, Ethan (10 & under)
4 Casalino, Jack
5 Shepanek, Noah  (10 & under)
6 Maxwell, Connor
Event: Y12 Mixed Saber
Place Name
1 Fox-Gitomer, Chloe
2 Johnson, Zachary
3 Johnson, Andrew
4 Tsao, Ethan
5 Casalino, Ava
6 Hunter, Nina
7 Casalino, Jack
8 Shepanek, Noah
9 Wehba, Kate
10 Maxwell, Connor
11 Arcot, Anisha
Event: Open Women’s Saber
Place Name
1 Boitano, Christina
2 Ahmad, Hareem
3 Khan, Petra
4 Disher, Natalie
5 Norville, Jamie
6 Hinds, Eva
7 Ramras, Monique
8 Whitson, Natalie
9 Hedberg, Sara
10 Maslen, Cheryl
Event: Open Men’s Saber
Place Name
1 Piispanen, Eric
2 Wiseman, Andy
3 Stanton, William
4 Lam, Alex
5 Roll, Ethan
6 Fitz-Gerald, Kunihiko
7 Yacob-Andrus, Patrick
8 Spear, Logan
9 Wehba, Ian
10 Nosler, Andrew
11 Bergen, Nicolas
12 DeLa Torre, Hector
13 Wehba, Scott
14 Hinds, Steven
15 Goldenbaum, TK
16 Barker, Dagan
17 Walton, Jerry
Event: Open Mixed Saber
Place Name
1 Piispanen, Eric
2 Wiseman, Andy
3T Stanton, William
3T Lam, Alex
5 Boitano, Christina
6 Roll, Ethan
7 Ahmad, Hareem
8 Fitz-Gerald, Kunihiko
9 Yacob-Andrus, Patrick
10 Spear, Logan
11 Wehba, Ian
12 Nosler, Andrew
13 Bergen, Nicolas
14 DeLa Torre, Hector
15 Khan, Petra
16 Disher, Natalie
17 Norville, Jamie
18 Hinds, Eva
19 Wehba, Scott
20 Hinds, Steven
21 Ramras, Monique
22 Whitson, Natalie
23 Goldenbaum, TK
24 Barker, Dagan
25 Hedberg, Sara
26 Maslen, Cheryl
27 Walton, Jerry
Event: Cadet Women’s Epee
Place Name
1 Shafer, Emma
Event: Cadet Men’s Epee
Place Name
1 Small, Daniel
2 Frank, Adam
3T Mallette, Cole
3T Brant, Billy
5 Meskell, Zachary
6 Crotchett, Kaiden
7 Jackson, Sawyer
8 Marquis, Zakk
9 Moore, Kellian
Event: Cadet Mixed Epee
Place Name
1 Small, Daniel
2 Frank, Adam
3T Mallette, Cole
3T Brant, Billy
5 Meskell, Zachary
6 Crotchett, Kaiden
7 Jackson, Sawyer
8 Marquis, Zakk
9 Moore, Kellian
10 Shafer, Emma
Event: Open Women’s Foil
Place Name
1 Wilk, Kathryn
2 Osmundson, Mari
3 Phan, Emily
Event: Open Men’s Foil
Place Name
1 Mitberg, Gregory
2 Weinstein, Connor
3T Camillo, Vincent
3T New, Redford
5 D’Alonzo, Nick
6 Nikitins, Michael
7 Pinkava, Jan
8 Garcia, Robert
9 De Villier, John
10 Julia, Julian
11 Foster, Jason
Event: Open Mixed Foil
Place Name
1 Mitberg, Gregory
2 Weinstein, Connor
3T Camillo, Vincent
3T New, Redford
5 D’Alonzo, Nick
6 Nikitins, Michael
7 Pinkava, Jan
8 Garcia, Robert
9 De Villier, John
10 Julia, Julian
11 Wilk, Kathryn
12 Foster, Jason
13 Osmundson, Mari
14 Phan, Emily
Event: Y12 Girl’s Epee
Place Name
1 Burnett, Clare
Event: Y12 Boy’s Epee
Place Name
1 Frank, Timmy
Event: Mixed Y12 Epee
Place Name
1 Frank, Timmy
2 Burnett, Clare
Event: Open Women’s Epee
Place Name
1 Barna, Isabella
2 Slikas, Beth
3 Copelan, Maria
4 Wilk, Kathryn
5 Shafer, Emma
Event: Open Men’s Epee
Place Name
1 Mallette, Cole
2 Frank, Adam
3 Moore, Michael
4 Meskell, Zachary
5 Sansone, Matteo
6 Cranor, Erich
7 Bauermeister, Sam
8 Yang, Jungho
9 Heglie, Jeff
10 Brant, Billy
11 Yusef, Haseeb
12 Nikitins, Michael
13 Parker, Owen
14 Walton, Jerry
15 Gillaspy, James
16 Zehr, Rick
Event: Mixed Open Epee
Place Name
1 Mallette, Cole
2 Frank, Adam
3 Moore, Michael
4 Meskell, Zachary
5 Barna, Isabella
6 Sansone, Matteo
7 Cranor, Erich
8 Slikas, Beth
9 Bauermeister, Sam
10 Copelan, Maria
11 Yang, Jungho
12 Heglie, Jeff
13 Brant, Billy
14 Yusef, Haseeb
15 Nikitins, Michael
16 Parker, Owen
17 Wilk, Kathryn
18 Walton, Jerry
19 Gillaspy, James
20 Zehr, Rick
21 Shafer, Emma
Event: Women’s Cadet Saber
Place Name
1 Hinds, Eva
2 Fox-Gitomer, Chloe
3 Disher, Natalie
4 Norville, Jamie
Event: Women’s Cadet Saber
Place Name
1 Lam, Alex
2T Roll, Ethan
2T Barker, Dagan
4 Yacob, Andrus, Patrick
5 Wehba, Ian
6 Thomas, Grant
7 Johnson, Zachary
8 Nosler, Andrew
9 Plunkett, Kerry
10 Warren, Chase
Event: Mixed Cadet Saber
Place Name
1 Lam, Alex
2 Hinds, Eva
3T Roll, Ethan
3T Barker, Dagan
5 Yacob, Andrus, Patrick
6 Fox-Gitomer, Chloe
7 Wehba, Ian
8 Disher, Natalie
9 Thomas, Grant
10 Johnson, Zachary
11 Nosler, Andrew
12 Plunkett, Kerry
13 Norville, Jamie
14 Warren, Chase
Event: Girl’s Y12 Foil
Place Name
1 Yao, Leila
2 Espinosa, Julia (10 & under)
3 Parker, Rosie
4 Krogh, Kyleigh (10 & under)
5 Burnett, Clare
6 Hambleton, Nina
7 Caplan, Jennifer
Event: Boy’s Y12 Foil
Place Name
1 Cook, Max
2 Vogler, Justin (10 & under)
3 Pickering, Owen (10 & under)
4 Dowling, Nate
5 Maxwell, Connor
Event: Mixed Y12 Foil
Place Name
1 Cook, Max
2 Vogler, Justin
3T Yao, Leila
3T Espinosa, Julia
5 Parker, Rosie
6 Pickering, Owen
7 Dowling, Nate
8 Krogh, Kyleigh
9 Burnett, Clare
10 Hambleton, Nina
11 Maxwell, Connor
12 Caplan, Jennifer
Event: 40+ Women’s Foil
Place Name
1 Kathryn Wilk
2 Whitson, Natalie
Event: 40+ Men’s Foil
Place Name
1 Camillo, Vincent
2 Pinkava, Jan
3T Garcia. Robert
3T Holeman, Derek A.
5 Walton, Jerry
Event: Mixed 40+ Foil
Place Name
Camillo, Vincent
Pinkava, Jan
Garcia. Robert
Holeman, Derek A.
Walton, Jerry
Kathryn Wilk
Whitson, Natalie
2011 Results

No results currently available.

2010 Results

2010 State Games of Oregon

Results for Fencing held at

Northwest Fencing Center in Beaverton, OR

June 12-13, 2010

Foil

 

Female

Y10

Gold: Aryana Abtin, Portland, Or.

Silver: Julia Espinosa, Portland, Or.

Y14

Gold: Morgan Barnett, Portland, Or.

Silver: Rita Somogyi, Portland, Or.

Bronze: Emma Brewer-Walin, Salem, Or.

U20

Gold: Rachel Beck, Beaverton, Or.

Silver: Emma Brewer-Wallin, Salem, Or.

Open

Gold: Rachel Beck, Beaverton, Or.

Silver: Cory Abbe, Scappoose, Or.

Bronze: Emma Brewer-Walin, Salem, Or.

Veteran

Gold: Trish Brown, Scappoose, Or.

Silver: Lynn Handlin, Portland, Or.

 

Male

Y10

Gold: William Wise, Lake Oswego, Or.

Silver: Ellis Lee, Portland, Or.

Y12

Gold: Ethan Welker, Beaverton, Or.

Silver: Michael Nikitins, Portland, Or.

Bronze: Miguel Gachupin, Portland, Or.

Y14

Gold: Gregory Mitberg, Bevarton, Or.

Silver: Christian Pollard, Portland, Or.

Bronze: Peter Heaukulani, Tigard, Or.

U20

Gold: Conner Weinstein, Beaverton, Or.

Silver: Redford New, Forest Grove, Or.

Bronze: Nathaniel Tilp, Sherwood, Or.

Open

Gold: Thomas Hutton, Tigard, Or.

Silver: Gregory Mitberg, Beaverton, Or.

Bronze: Andy Wiseman, Tigard, Or.

Veteran

Gold: Derek Holeman, Portland, Or.

Silver: Archie Cates, Portland, Or.

Bronze: Paul McNamara, Eugene, Or.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010 State Games of Oregon

 

Results for Fencing held at

 

Northwest Fencing Center in Beaverton, OR

 

June 12-13, 2010

 

Epee

 

 

Female

 

Y10

 

Gold: Lindee Newman, Medford, Or.

 

Silver: Jessica Carter, Tigard, Or.

 

Y14

 

Gold: Morgan Barnett, Portland, Or.

 

Silver: Rita Somogyi, Portland, Or.

 

Bronze: Lindee Newman, Medford, Or.

 

U20

 

Gold: Isabel Ford, Salem, Or.

 

Silver: Cory Abbe, Scappoose, Or.

 

Bronze: Sarah Holst, Central Point, Or.

 

Open

 

Gold: Maria Copelan, Tigard, Or.

 

Silver: Helen Jolley, Portland, Or.

 

Bronze: Isabel Ford, Salem, Or.

 

Veteran

 

Gold: Maria Copelan, Tigard, Or.

 

Silver: Trish Brown, Scappoose, Or.

 

 

 

Male

 

Y10

 

Gold: Michael Nitikins, Portland, Or.

 

Silver: Jacob Brown, Bend, Or.

 

Y12

 

Gold: Kellian Moore, Culver, Or.

 

Silver: Niklas Roethig, Portland, Or.

 

Y14

 

Gold: Tycho Toothaker, Portland, Or.

 

Silver: Daniel Small, Portland, Or.

 

Bronze: Ryan Tomlinson, Portland, Or.

 

U20

 

Gold: Josiah Brown, Portland, Or.

 

Silver: Karl Urban, Portland, Or.

 

Bronze: Hayden Haberle, Beaverton, Or.

 

Open

 

Gold: Adam Maczik, Beaverton, Or.

 

Silver: Anthony D’Auria, Portland, Or.

 

Bronze: Josh Conner, Beaverton, Or.

 

Veteran

 

Gold: Derek Holeman, Portland, Or.

 

Silver: Jeff Ellington, Bend, Or.

 

Bronze: Michael Moore, Portland, Or.

 

2010 State Games of Oregon

 

Results for Fencing held at

 

Northwest Fencing Center in Beaverton, OR

 

June 12-13, 2010

 

Saber

 

 

Female

 

Y10

 

Gold: Chloe Fox-Gitomer, Portland, Or.

 

Y12

 

Gold: Malia Hee, Vancouver, Wa.

 

Silver: Madeline Curzon, Sherwood, Or.

 

Bronze: Eva Hinds, Oregon City, Or.

 

Y14

 

Gold: Madeline Cr\urzon, Sherwood, Or.

 

Silver: Jamie Norville, Oregon City, Or.

 

U20

 

Gold: Petra Khan, Beaverton, Or.

 

Silver: Cassie Wight, Portland, Or.

 

Bronze: Shelby Guinn, Portland, Or.

 

Open

 

Gold: Kimberly Klein-Braddock, West Linn, Or.

 

Silver: Cassie Wight, Portland, Or.

 

Bronze: Natalie Whitson, Eugene, Or.

 

Veteran

 

Gold: Natalie Whitson, Eugene, Or.

 

Silver: Cheryl Maslen, Lake Oswego, Or.

 

Bronze: Alla Comardelle, West Linn, Or.

 

 

 

Male

 

Y10

 

Gold: Jack Comfort, Portland, Or.

 

Silver: Julien Comardelle, West Linn, Or.

 

Bronze: Matt Loun, West Linn, Or.

 

Y12

 

Gold: Ian Wehba, Beaverton, Or.

 

Silver: Nicolas Bergen, Newberg, Or.

 

Bronze: Astin Paez, Tigard, Or.

 

Y14

 

Gold: Logan Spear, West Linn, Or.

 

Silver: Alex Lam Lake Oswego, Or.

 

Bronze: Kai Meltzer, Portland, Or.

 

U20

 

Gold: JJ Go, Portland, Or.

 

Silver: Eric Piispanen, Portland, Or.

 

Bronze: Logan Spear, West Linn, Or.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open

 

Gold: Franklin Lam, Hillsboro, Or.

 

Silver: Andy Wiseman, Tigard, Or.

 

Bronze: Luke Ehlert, Portland, Or.

 

Veteran

 

Gold: Scott Wehba, Beaverton, Or.

 

Silver: Steven Hinds, Portland, Or.

 

Bronze: Ned Sands, Portland, Or.

2009 Results

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Epee 40+ Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Maria Copelan; Tigard, OR

Silver  Trish Brown; Scappoose, OR

Epee 40+ Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Bruno Goossens; Central Point, OR

Silver  Michael Moore; Portland, OR

Bronze  Raoul Rodriguez; Portland, OR

4  Jeff Ellington; Bend, OR

5  Randall Barna; Bend, OR

6  Archie Cates; Portland, OR

7  Jeff Brown; Portland, OR

8  Thomas Jackson; Buxton, OR

Epee Open Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Phoebe Caldwell; Indian Springs, AL

Silver  Emily D’Agostino; Lake Oswego, OR

Bronze  Cory Abbe; Scappoose, OR

4  Kira Hohensee; Beaverton, OR

5  Helen Jolley; Portland, OR

6  Maria Copelan; Tigard, OR

7  Isabella Barna; Bend, OR

8  Cassandra Bates; Beaverton, OR

9  Caroline Smith; Beaverton, OR

10  Ashleigh Sewell; Portland, OR

Epee Open Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Kyle Wolfson; Beaverton, OR

Silver  Josh Silver; Portland, OR

Bronze  Jeff Ellington; Bend, OR

Bronze  ROBERT GREER; Portland, OR

5  Adam Maczik; Beaverton, OR

6  Anthony D’Auria; portland, OR

7  Daniel Giles; Portland, OR

8  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

9  Niels Goossens; Central Point, OR

10  Hayden Haberle; Beaverton, OR

11  Bruno Goossens; Central Point, OR

Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 1 of 7

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

12  Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

13  Dana Sanford; Hillsboro, OR

14  Todd Brown; PORTLAND, OR

15  Patrick Qadir; Bend, OR

16  Kris Nerkzuk; Portland, OR

17  Archie Cates; Portland, OR

18  Jonathan Wallace; Eugene, OR

19  Raoul Rodriguez; Portland, OR

20  Randall Barna; Bend, OR

21  Michael Moore; Portland, OR

22  John Graham; Tigard, OR

Epee Under 20 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Heather Wilson; Lake Oswego, OR

Silver  Emily D’Agostino; Lake Oswego, OR

Bronze  Phoebe Caldwell; Indian Springs, AL

4  Helen Jolley; Portland, OR

5  Isabella Barna; Bend, OR

6  Caroline Smith; Beaverton, OR

Epee Under 20 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Josh Silver; Portland, OR

Silver  Anthony D’Auria; portland, OR

Bronze  Daniel Giles; Portland, OR

4  Hayden Haberle; Beaverton, OR

5  Galen Jackson; Buxton, OR

6  Kris Nerkzuk; Portland, OR

7  Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

8  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

9  Jonathan Wallace; Eugene, OR

10  Patrick Qadir; Bend, OR

Epee Y12 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

Silver  Rita Somogyi; Portland, OR

Epee Y12 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Brian Mintmier; Portland, OR

Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 2 of 7

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Epee Y14 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Rita Somogyi; Portland, OR

Silver  Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

Bronze  Elly Warner; Portland, OR

Epee Y14 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Galen Jackson; Buxton, OR

Silver  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

Bronze  Brian Mintmier; Portland, OR

4  John Graham; Tigard, OR

Foil 40+ Mixed

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Karen Saunders; Tigard, OR

Derek Holeman; Portland, OR

Trish Brown; Scappoose, OR

Anne Lemar; Portland, OR

Lynn Handlin; Portland, OR

Robert Garcia; Portland, OR

Mary Beth Stone; Eugene, OR

Foil Open Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Cory Abbe; Scappoose, OR

Foil Open Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Todd Brown; PORTLAND, OR

Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

Patrick Qadir; Bend, OR

Alan “Sam” Dunkin; Astoria, OR

Foil Open Mixed

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Thomas Hutton; Tigard, OR

Robert Garcia; Portland, OR

Gus Garcia; Portland, OR

Christopher Colley; Portland, OR

Casey Thoroughman; Oregon City, OR

Anne Lemar; Portland, OR

Anders Swanson; West Linn, OR

Alex Edwards; Portland, OR

Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 3 of 7

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Lynn Handlin; Portland, OR

Redford New; Forest Grove, OR

beck rachel; tucson, AZ

Christopher Fukumoto; Washougal, WA

Peter D’Auria; Portland, OR

Tasha Poissant; Portland, OR

Thomas Poon; Albany, OR

Haley Larison; Portland, OR

Derek Holeman; Portland, OR

Todd Young; Portland, OR

Foil U20 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Cory Abbe; Scappoose, OR

Foil U20 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Andrew Wiseman; Tigard, OR

Patrick Qadir; Bend, OR

Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

Foil U20 Mixed

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Thomas Hutton; Tigard, OR

beck rachel; tucson, AZ

Anne Rust; Portland, OR

Gus Garcia; Portland, OR

Christopher Colley; Portland, OR

Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

Dina Yazdani; Portland, OR

Redford New; Forest Grove, OR

Christopher Fukumoto; Washougal, WA

Haley Larison; Portland, OR

Peter D’Auria; Portland, OR

Alex Edwards; Portland, OR

Todd Young; Portland, OR

Foil Y12 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Silver  Rita Somogyi; Portland, OR

Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

Foil Y12 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 4 of 7

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Brian Mintmier; Portland, OR

Foil Y12 Mixed

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Will Wise; Lake Oswego, OR

Connor Weinstein; Beaverton, OR

Ethan Welker; Beaverton, OR

Gregory Mitberg; Beaverton, OR

Lindee Newman; Medford, OR

Riley Golar; Portland, OR

Jacob Brown; Bend, OR

JAMESMICHAEL SHERMAN-LEWIS; PORTLAND, OR

Johnmartin Sherman-Lewis; Portland, OR

Alexandre Crepeaux; Portland, OR

JOYELAINE SHERMAN-LEWIS; PORTLAND, OR

Foil Y14 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

Rita Somogyi; Portland, OR

Foil Y14 Mixed

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Alexandre Crepeaux; Portland, OR

Peter Heaukulani; Tigard, OR

Connor Weinstein; Beaverton, OR

Alexandra Kain; Irvine, CA

Gregory Mitberg; Beaverton, OR

Redford New; Forest Grove, OR

Molly Walker; Portland, OR

Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

Sabre 40+ Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

Silver  Blythe Olson; Portland, OR

Bronze  Cheryl Maslen; Lake Oswego, OR

Sabre 40+ Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Ned Sands; Portland, OR

Silver  Alan “Sam” Dunkin; Astoria, OR

Bronze  Scott Wehba; Beaverton, OR

Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 5 of 7

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Sabre Open Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Kimberly Klein-Braddock; West Linn, OR

Silver  Dawn Stanton; Vancouver, WA

Bronze  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

4  Cheryl Maslen; Lake Oswego, OR

Sabre Open Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Eric Piispanen; Portland, OR

Silver  Kaiwen Sun; Beaverton, OR

Bronze  Alan “Sam” Dunkin; Astoria, OR

Sabre Under 20 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Petra Khan; Beaverton, OR

Silver  Cassandra Wight; Portland, OR

Sabre Under 20 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Eric Piispanen; Portland, OR

Silver  Kaiwen Sun; Beaverton, OR

Bronze  Andrew Wiseman; Tigard, OR

Sabre Y10-Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Ashlyn Melvin; Beaverton, OR

Sabre Y10-Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Chris Lam; Lake Oswego, OR

Silver  Nicholas Aaron; Portland, OR

Bronze  Ian Wehba; Beaverton, OR

4  Jack Comfort; Portland, OR

Sabre Y12 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Malia Hee; Vancouver, WA

Silver  Madeline Curzon; Sherwood, OR

Sabre Y12 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Alex Lam; Lake Oswego, OR

Silver  Rhys Pasternack; Portland, OR

Silver  Nicolas Bergen; Portland, OR

Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 6 of 7

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Sabre Y14-Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Petra Khan; Beaverton, OR

Silver  Malia Hee; Vancouver, WA

Bronze  Cassandra Wight; Portland, OR

4  Madeline Curzon; Sherwood, OR

Sabre Y14-Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Alex Lam; Lake Oswego, OR

Silver  Rhys Pasternack; Portland, OR

Bronze  Jacob Bernett; beaverton, OR

Tuesday, July 14, 2009                                                                                                                                      Page 7 of 7

2008 Results

2008 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Epee 40+ Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Trish Brown; Scappoose, OR

Epee 40+ Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Michael Moore; Portland, OR

Silver  Archie Cates; Hillsboro, OR

Bronze  Randall Barna; Bend, OR

Bronze  Alain Millar; Portland, OR

5  Tom Jackson; Buxton, OR

6  Carl Warren; VANCOUVER, WA

Brian Dwyer; Ashland, OR

Epee Open Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Emily D’Agostino; Lake Oswego, OR

Silver  Kira Hohensee; Beaverton, OR

Bronze  Phoebe Caldwell; Indian Springs, AL

4  Cassandra Bates; Beaverton, OR

5  Isabella Barna; Bend, OR

6  Maria Copelan; Tigard, OR

7  Helen Jolley; Portland, OR

8  Heather Wilson; Lake Oswego, OR

9  Caroline Smith; Beaverton, OR

10  Dawn Stanton; Vancouver, WA

Epee Open Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  ROBERT GREER; Portland, OR

Silver  NIcholas Crebs; Beaverton, OR

Bronze  Adam Maczik; Beaverton, OR

Bronze  Josiah Brown; Portland, OR

5  Kyle Wolfson; Beaverton, OR

6  Josh Silver; Portland, OR

7  Remy Olson; Portland, OR

8  Anthony D’Auria; Portland, OR

9  Seth Baldwin; Portland, OR

10  Wesley Coffel; Portland, OR

11  Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

12  Nolan Chase; Eugene, OR

13  Karl Urban; Portland, OR

Saturday, July 12, 2008                                                                                                                                     Page 1 of 6

 

2008 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

14  Erich Cranor; Portland, OR

15  Dylan Merriam; Eugene, OR

16  Michael Moore; Portland, OR

17  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

18  Jonathan Wallace; Eugene, OR

19  Archie Cates; Hillsboro, OR

20  William Richmond; portland, OR

21  Randall Barna; Bend, OR

22  Daniel Giles; Portland, OR

23  Brian Ross; Tigard, OR

24  Alain Millar; Portland, OR

Carl Warren; VANCOUVER, WA

Brian Dwyer; Ashland, OR

Aaron Kinn; North Pole, AK

Wyatt Boyer; Tigard, OR

Epee Under 20 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Emily D’Agostino; Lake Oswego, OR

Silver  Phoebe Caldwell; Indian Springs, AL

Bronze  Caroline Smith; Beaverton, OR

4  Isabella Barna; Bend, OR

5  Heather Wilson; Lake Oswego, OR

Helen Jolley; Portland, OR

Epee Under 20 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Josh Silver; Portland, OR

Silver  Josiah Brown; Portland, OR

Bronze  Anthony D’Auria; Portland, OR

Bronze  Wesley Coffel; Portland, OR

5  ROBERT GREER; Portland, OR

6  Karl Urban; Portland, OR

7  Remy Olson; Portland, OR

8  Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

9  Nolan Chase; Eugene, OR

10  Daniel Giles; Portland, OR

11  Jonathan Wallace; Eugene, OR

NIcholas Crebs; Beaverton, OR

Aaron Kinn; North Pole, AK

Saturday, July 12, 2008                                                                                                                                     Page 2 of 6

 

2008 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Epee Y10 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Cortlan Wallingford; Portland, OR

Epee Y12 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Isabelle Moore; Portland, OR

Silver  Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

Bronze  Rita Somogyi; Portland, OR

4  Elly Warner; Portland, OR

Catherine Hallsten; Sacramento, OR

Epee Y14 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Isabella Barna; Bend, OR

Epee Y14 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Galen Jackson; Buxton, OR

Silver  Ryan Tomlinson; Portland, OR

Bronze  Jonathan Wallace; Eugene, OR

4  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

Rory Dwyer; Ashland, OR

Foil 40+ Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Suzanne Marx; Portland, OR

Silver  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

Bronze  Trish Brown; Scappoose, OR

Foil 40+ Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Archie Cates; Hillsboro, OR

Silver  Robert Garcia; Portland, OR

Brian Dwyer; Ashland, OR

Foil Open Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Cassandra Bates; Beaverton, OR

Silver  Maria Copelan; Tigard, OR

Bronze  Dina Yazdani; Portland, OR

4  Marina DeLucco; Portland, OR

5  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

Anne Lemar; Portland, OR

Emily Bruhl; fairfield, CT

Saturday, July 12, 2008                                                                                                                                     Page 3 of 6

 

2008 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Foil Open Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  NIcholas Crebs; Beaverton, OR

Silver  Thomas Hutton; Tigard, OR

Bronze  Chris Colley; Portland, OR

Bronze  Christopher Fukumoto; Washougal, WA

5  Redford New; Forest Grove, OR

6  Derek Holeman; Portland, OR

7  Wesley Coffel; Portland, OR

8  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

9  ROBERT GREER; Portland, OR

10  Gus Garcia; Portland, OR

11  Robert Garcia; Portland, OR

Hunor Somogyi; Portland, OR

Brian Dwyer; Ashland, OR

Foil U20 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Dina Yazdani; Portland, OR

Emily Bruhl; fairfield, CT

Foil U20 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  NIcholas Crebs; Beaverton, OR

Silver  Chris Colley; Portland, OR

Bronze  Thomas Hutton; Tigard, OR

Bronze  Wesley Coffel; Portland, OR

Isaac Madsen; Ridgefield, WA

Hunor Somogyi; Portland, OR

Caleb Ogier; Vancouver, WA

Christopher Fukumoto; Washougal, WA

Foil Y10 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  LINDEE NEWMAN; MEDFORD, OR

Silver  Hannah Copelan; Tigard, OR

Foil Y10 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Miguel Gachupin; Portland, OR

Silver  Alexandre Crepeaux; Portland, OR

Bronze  Cortlan Wallingford; Portland, OR

Saturday, July 12, 2008                                                                                                                                     Page 4 of 6

 

2008 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Foil Y12 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Rita Somogyi; Portland, OR

Silver  Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

LINDEE NEWMAN; MEDFORD, OR

Hannah Copelan; Tigard, OR

Foil Y12 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Connor Weinstein; Beaverton, OR

Silver  Gregory Mitberg; Beaverton, OR

Bronze  John Graham; Tigard, OR

Rory Dwyer; Ashland, OR

Andrew Woosnam; Ashland, OR

Miguel Gachupin; Portland, OR

Alexandre Crepeaux; Portland, OR

Cortlan Wallingford; Portland, OR

Foil Y14 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Dina Yazdani; Portland, OR

Foil Y14 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Redford New; Forest Grove, OR

Silver  Gregory Mitberg; Beaverton, OR

Bronze  Connor Weinstein; Beaverton, OR

4  Ian Ferguson; Bend, OR

5  Nolan Pruitt; Springfield, OR

6  Gus Garcia; Portland, OR

Rory Dwyer; Ashland, OR

Sabre 40+ Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

Sabre 40+ Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Jesse Hutcherson; Eugene, OR

Sabre Open Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

Sabre Open Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Saturday, July 12, 2008                                                                                                                                     Page 5 of 6

 

2008 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Gold  Eric Piispanen; Portland, OR

Silver  Jesse Hutcherson; Eugene, OR

Bronze  Carl Warren; VANCOUVER, WA

4  Caleb Ogier; Vancouver, WA

Sabre Y12 Female

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Malia Hee; Vancouver, WA

Sabre Y12 Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Zachary McKay; McMinnville, OR

Sabre Y14-Male

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Brynmor Saunders; portland, OR

Silver  Christopher Gadowski; Tigard, OR

Saturday, July 12, 2008                                                                                                                                     Page 6 of 6

2007 Results

2007 State Games of Oregon  

Fencing held at NW Fencing Center

Beaverton, Or.

June 16th & 17th

 

Epee Results

 

Mens Open                                                                Womens Open

Gold: Adam Maczik, Portland, Or.                               Gold: Kira Hohensee, Beaverton, Or.

Silver:   Scott Louthan, Lake Oswego, Or.                    Silver: Emily D’Augostino, Lake Oswego, Or.

Bronze: Kyle Wolfson, Beaverton, Or.              Bronze: Grace Wu, Beaverton, Or.

 

Mens 40+

Gold: Peter Harmer, Salem, Or.

Silver: Brian Dwyer, Ashland, Or.

Bronze: Randall Barna, Bend, Or.

Bronze: Alain Millar, Portland, Or.

 

Mens U20                                                                   Womens U20

Gold: Josh Silver, Portland, Or.                         Gold: Phoebe Caldwell, Scappoose, Or.

Silver: Anthony D’Auria, Portland, Or.              Silver: Grace Wu, Beaverton, Or.

Bronze: Scott Louthan, Lake Oswego, Or.                    Bronze: Emily D’Augostino, Lake Oswego, Or.

 

Boys Y14                                                                    Girls Y14

Gold: Hunor Somogyi, Portland, Or.                             Gold: Isabella Barna, Bend, Or.

Silver: Thomas Faure, Portland, Or.                              Silver: Caroline Smith, Beaverton, Or.

 

Boys Y12                                                                    Girls Y12

Gold: Rory Dwyer, Ashland, Or.                                   Gold: Morgan Barnett, Portland, Or.

Silver: Ian Ferguson, Bend, Or.                         Silver: Rita Somogyi, Portland, Or.

Bronze: Mael Faure, Portland, Or.

 

Foil Results

 

Mens Open                                                                Womens Open

Gold: Ariel DeSmet, Troutdale, Or.                               Gold: Mikayla Varadi, Beaverton, Or.

Silver: Nick D’Alonzo, Milwaukie, Or.              Silver: Cory Abbe, Scappoose, Or.

Bronze: AJ Moon, Beaverton, Or.                                Bronze: Hannah Foster, Portland, Or.

 

 

Mens 40+                                                                   Womens 40+

Gold: Nick D’Alonzo, Milwaukie, Or.               Gold: Natalie Whitson, Eugene, Or.

Silver: Paul McNamara, Eugene, Or.                             Silver: Trish Brown, Scappoose, Or.

Bronze: Alain Millar, Portland, Or.                                Bronze: Anne Lemar, Portland, Or.

Bronze: Brian Dwyer, Ashland, Or.

 

Mens U20                                                                   Womens U20

Gold:  Ariel DeSmet, Troutdale, Or.                              Gold:  Mikayla Varadi, Beaverton, Or.

Silver: Thomas Hutton, Tigard, Or.                                Silver: Cory Abbe, Scappoose, Or.

Bronze: Chris Colley, Portland, Or.                               Bronze: Hannah Foster, Portland, Or.

 

Boys Y14

Gold:  Chris Colley, Portland, Or.

Silver: Thomas Hutton, Tigard, Or.

Bronze: Peter D’Auria, Portland, Or.

Bronze: Anders Swanson, West Linn, Or.

 

Boys Y12                                                                    Girls Y12

Gold: Gregory Mitberg, Beaverton, Or.             Gold:  Morgan Barnett, Portland, Or.

Silver: Rory Dwyer, Ashland, Or.                                  Silver: Molly Walker, Portland, Or.

Bronze: Benjamin Burros, Beaverton, Or.                      Bronze: Rita Somogyi, Portland, Or.

Bronze: Conner Weinstein, Beaverton, Or.

 

Saber Results

 

Mens Open                                                                Womens Open

Gold: Sean Moran, Beaverton, Or.                               Gold: Amellalli Gonzalez-Rocha, Vancouver, Wa.

Silver:   Sam Dunkin, Astoria, Or.                                 Silver: Sherry Green, Portland, Or.

Bronze: Eric Piispanen, Portland, Or.                Bronze: Marina DeLucco, Portland, Or.

 

Mens 40+                                                                   Womens 40+

Gold: Ned Sands, Portland,                                          Gold: Natalie Whitson, Eugene, Or.

Silver: Martin Hutcherson, Eugene, Or.             Silver: Sherry Green, Portland, Or.

Bronze: Sam Dunkin, Astoria, Or.

 

Mens U20                                                                   Womens U20

Gold: Jeffery Larsen, Portland, Or.                                Gold: Amellalli Gonzalez-Rocha, Vancouver, Wa.

Boys Y14                                                                    Girls Y14

Gold: Jeffery Larsen, Portland, Or.                                Gold: Ciara Anderson, Portland, Or.

Silver: Sean Moran, Beaverton, Or.

Bronze: Eric Piispanen, Portland, Or.

 

Boys Y12                                                                    Girls Y12

Gold: Mirco Dinelli, Talent, Or.                         Gold: Malia Hee, Vancouver, Wa.

Silver: Brynmor Saunders, Portland, Or.

2006 Results

006 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Mens 17U Epee

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Luca Ferraris; Turner, OR

2    Karl Urban; Portland, OR

3    Josh Silver; Portland, OR

3    Scott Louthan; Lake Oswego, OR

Mens 17U Foil

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Peter D’Auria; Portland, OR

2    Christopher Colley; Portland, OR

3    Edward Worth; Bend, OR

3    Travis Kupetz; Terrebonne, OR

Mens Open Epee

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Kyle Wolfson; Beaverton, OR

2    Josh Silver; Portland, OR

3    Adam Lake; Eugene, OR

3    Taylor Moore; Redmond, OR

Mens Open-Foil

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Ariel DeSmet; Troutdale, OR

2    Byron Clayton; Portland, OR

3    Stuart Kelly; Sammamish, WA

3    Alex Salsman; Tigard, OR

Mens Sabre Open

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Aaron Kandik; Beaverton, OR

2    Franklin Lam; Hillsboro, OR

3    Mitch Meabe; Portland, OR

3    Logan Evjen; Tualatin, OR

Mens Under 20 Epee

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Luca Ferraris; Turner, OR

2    Josh Silver; Portland, OR

3    Edward Worth; Bend, OR

3    Karl Urban; Portland, OR

Mens Vet Epee

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Peter Harmer; Salem, OR

Sunday, July 09, 2006                                                                                                                                      Page 1 of 4

 

2006 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

2    Eric Clark; Portland, OR

3    Sam Senior; Portland, OR

3    Alain Millar; Portland, OR

Mens Vet Foil

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

1    Nick D’Alonzo; Bend, OR

2    Eric Clark; Portland, OR

2    Amy Grant; Aloha, OR

3    Anne Lemar; Portland, OR

3    Trish Brown; Scappoose, OR

3    Paul Mcnamara; Eugene, OR

3    Stephen Slusarski; Portland, OR

Mens Vet Sabre

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

1    Sam Dunkin; Astoria, OR

2    Sherry Green; Portland, OR

Mens Y12 Epee

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Galen Jackson; Buxton, OR

Mens Y12 Sabre

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Jeff Larsen; Vancouver, WA

Mens Y17 Sabre

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Mitch Meabe; Portland, OR

Mens Y20-Foil

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Ariel DeSmet; Troutdale, OR

2    Alex Salsman; Tigard, OR

MensY12 Foil

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Thomas Hutton; Tigard, OR

2    Cory Knudson; Beaverton, OR

3    Gregory Mitberg; Beaverton, OR

3    Anders Swanson; West Linn, OR

Sabre Y20-Male

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Sunday, July 09, 2006                                                                                                                                      Page 2 of 4

 

2006 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

1    Franklin Lam; Hillsboro, OR

2    Mitch Meabe; Portland, OR

Womens – Open-Sabre

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Margaret Dull; Beaverton, OR

2    Sherry Green; Portland, OR

3    Zohra Mirpourian; Portland, OR

3    Natalie Whitson; Eugene, OR

Womens 17U Epee

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Emily D’Agostino; Lake Oswego, OR

2    Grace Wu; Aloha, OR

3    Tierney Bennett; Bend, OR

3    Caroline Smith; Beaverton, OR

Womens 17U Foil

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Cory Abbe; Scappoose, OR

2    Katie Semple; Eugene, OR

3    Valeria Levkovskaya; Eugene, OR

3    Mary Birkett; Beaverton, OR

Womens Open Epee

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Emily D’Agostino; Lake Oswego, OR

2    Grace Wu; Aloha, OR

3    Tierney Bennett; Bend, OR

3    Helen Jolley; Portland, OR

Womens Open Foil

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Cory Abbe; Scappoose, OR

2    Mikayla Varadi; Beaverton, OR

3    Briana Wilson; Portland, OR

3    Katie Semple; Eugene, OR

Womens Under 20 Epee

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Emily D’Agostino; Lake Oswego, OR

2    Grace Wu; Aloha, OR

3    Cory Abbe; Scappoose, OR

3    Helen Jolley; Portland, OR

Sunday, July 09, 2006                                                                                                                                      Page 3 of 4

 

2006 State Games of Oregon Fencing Results

Womens Vet Epee

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Trish Brown; Scappoose, OR

Womens Y12 Epee

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Isabella Barna; Bend, OR

2    Lilli Kuechle; Portland, OR

3    Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

Womens Y12 Foil

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Chloe Okamoto; Beaverton, OR

2    Morgan Barnett; Portland, OR

Womens Y12 Sabre

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Sage Palmedo; Portland, OR

Womens Y17 Sabre

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Megan Peekema; Beaverton, OR

Womens Y20-Foil

Place    Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

1    Briana Wilson; Portland, OR

2    Cory Abbe; Scappoose, OR

3    Jennifer Grant; Aloha, OR

3    Tiffany Ouchida; Portland, OR

Sunday, July 09, 2006                                                                                                                                      Page 4 of 4

2005 Results

Y-10 Male Foil
Gold: Cory Knudsen
Silver: Gregory Mitberg
Bronze: Nathaniel Tilp

Y-10 Female Foil
Gold: Morgan Barnett
Silver: Lilli Kuechle
Bronze: Chloe Okamoto

Y-12 Male Foil
Gold: Peter D’Auria
Silver: Lucas Munger
Bronze: Graham Rosen
Bronze: Shadow Quay

Y-12 Female Foil
Gold: Hannah Foster-Flynn
Silver: Valeria Levkovskaya

U17 Male Foil
Gold: Nick Crebs
Silver: Ariel DeSmet
Bronze: Fredrik Knudsen/ Alex Salsman

U17 Female Foil
Gold: Jennifer Grant
Silver: Tiffany Ouchida
Bronze: Cory Abbe

U20 Male Foil
Gold: Alex Salsman
Silver: Ariel DeSmet
Bronze: Nick Crebs / Frankie Lam

U20 Female Foil
Gold: Cory Abbe
Silver: Jennifer Grant
Bronze: Amanda Newell

40+ Female Foil
Gold: Anne Lemar

40+ Male Foil
Gold: Nick D’Alonzo
Silver: Paul Jones
Bronze: Paul McNamara

Open Male Foil
Gold: Ariel DeSmet
Silver: Nick Crebs
Bronze: Derek A. Holeman / Alex Salsman

Open Female Foil
Gold: Cory Abbe
Silver: Jennifer Grant
Bronze: Nicole Archer / Tiffany Ouchida

Y-10 Epee – Female
Gold: Lilli Kueche

Y-12 Epee – Female
Gold: Caroline Smith

Y-12 Epee – Male
Gold: Hayden Haberle
Silver: Ian Grant
Bronze: Kris Nerczuk

U17 Male Epee
Gold: Daniel Bilmes
Silver: Remy Olson
Bronze: Scott Louthan / Edward “Rocko” Worth

U17 Female Epee
Gold: Grace Wu
Silver: Caroline Smith
Bronze: Emily D’Agostino

U20 Male Epee
Gold: Phillip Brooks
Silver: Scott Louthan
Bronze: Nick Dasen / Remy Olson

U20 Female Epee
Gold: Emily D’Agostine / Grace Wu
Silver: Caroline Smith
Bronze: Rita Morris

40+ Male Epee
Gold: Jeff Ellington
Silver: Peter Harmer
Bronze: Alain Millar

Open Male Epee
Gold: Peter Harmer
Silver: Dennis Le
Bronze: Mark Hulse / Remy Olson

Open Female Epee
Gold: Emily D’Agostino
Silver: Mika Maruyama
Bronze: Lacey Burt

Y-10 Sabre – Female
Gold: Sage Palmedo
Silver: Ashley Mori

Y-12 Sabre – Male
Gold: Michael Wiest
Silver: Tree Palmedo
Bronze: Sean McLaughlin

Y-12 Sabre – Female
Gold: Diamond Wheeler
Silver: Kristen Hee
Bronze: Megan Peekema

U17 Male Sabre
Gold: Michael Wiest

U17 Female Sabre
Gold: Diamond Wheeler

U20 Male Sabre
Gold: Jorge De La Torre
Silver: Karl Urban

Open Male Sabre
Gold: Chih-Hao (Howard) Huang
Silver: Ted Roe
Bronze: Craig Sayers

Open Female Sabre
Gold: Andrea Silano
Silver: Sherry Green
Bronze: Thu (Jennifer) Ngo-Anh

40+ Male Sabre
Gold: Steve Berry
Silver: (Alan) Sam Dunkin

40+ Female Sabre
Gold: Sherry Green

2004 Results

2004 State Games of Oregon – Fencing

Division III Foil

Gold: Franklin Lam, Hillsboro,

Silver: William (Ben) Hickman, Portland,

Bronze: Nick Crebs, Beaverton,

Bronze: Robert Teel, Eugene,

: Mark Hulse, Portland,

: Stephen Day, Portland,

: Paul Jones, Grants Pass,

: Eric Clark, Portland,

: Julian Gurzynski, Milwaukie,

: Michael Watson, Portland,

: Alain Millar, Portland,

: Sean O’Connell, Eugene,

: Brian Bayley, Grants Pass,

: Kerry Cushing, Grants Pass,

: John Armstrong, Portland,

Womens Division III Foil

Gold: Rebecca Pagel, Portland,

Epee 40+-Female

Gold: Natalie Whitson, Eugene,

Epee 40+-Male

Gold: Jeff Ellington, Bend,

Bronze: Peter Harmer, Salem,

: Mark Abramovitz, Beaverton,

: Brian Bayley, Grants Pass,

: Stephen King, Portland,

Epee Open-Female

Gold: Keri Byerts, Beaverton,

Silver: Lacey Burt, Portland,

Bronze: Eliza Enyart, Bend,

: Brooke Miller, Eugene,

: Jessica Prior, Aloha,

: Natalie Whitson, Eugene,

: Cory Abbe, Scappoose,

: Maria Kohns, Portland,

: Heather Wilson, Lake Oswego,

: Tierney Bennett, Bend,

Epee Open-Male

Gold: Adam Lake, Eugene,

Silver: Jeff Ellington, Bend,

Bronze: Josh Connor, Eugene,

Bronze: Daniel Bilmes, Ashland,

: Peter Harmer, Salem,

: David Miller, Portland,

: Mark Hulse, Portland,

: Eric Clark, Portland,

: John Bayley, Grants Pass,

: Julian Gurzynski, Milwaukie,

: Sean O’Connell, Eugene,

: Alain Millar, Portland,

: Remy Olson, Portland,

: Taylor Moore, Redmond,

: Erich Cranor, Portland,

2004 State Games of Oregon – Fencing

Epee Open-Male (cont.)

: Brian Bayley, Grants Pass,

: Michael Watson, Portland,

Epee Open-Male (cont.)

: Edward Worth, Bend,

: Travis Kupetz, Terrebonne,

Epee Under 20-Female

Gold: Eliza Enyart, Bend,

Silver: Maria Kohns, Portland,

Epee Under 20-Male

Gold: Remy Olson, Portland,

Silver: Taylor Moore, Redmond,

Bronze: Henry Cooney, Ashland,

: Sean O’Connell, Eugene,

: Edward Worth, Bend,

: Travis Kupetz, Terrebonne,

Epee Y12-Female

Gold: Cory Abbe, Scappoose,

Silver: Emily D’Agostino, Lake Oswego,

Bronze: Tierney Bennett, Bend,

Epee Y12-Male

Gold: John Bayley, Grants Pass,

Silver: Karl Urban, Portland,

Bronze: Ian Grant, Aloha,

Epee Y16-Female

Gold: Jessica Prior, Aloha,

: Cory Abbe, Scappoose,

: Kaiser Harrison, Tillamook,

Epee Y16-Male

Gold: Taylor Moore, Redmond,

Silver: Travis Kupetz, Terrebonne,

Bronze: Harrison Kaiser, Tillamook,

: Jonathan Birkett, Portland,

Fence for Fun Clinic

: Trish Brown, Scappoose,

: Amy Grant, Aloha,

Foil 40+-Female

Gold: Natalie Whitson, Eugene,

Silver: Anne Lemar, Portland,

Foil 40-Male

Gold: Neal Adolf, Vancouver,

Silver: Paul McNamara, Eugene,

Bronze: Brian Bayley, Grants Pass,

: Stephen Slusarski, Portland,

: John Armstrong, Portland,

: Kerry Cushing, Grants Pass,

: Paul Jones, Grants Pass,

Foil Open-Female

Gold: Alexandra Castor, Eugene,

Silver: Rebecca Pagel, Portland,

Bronze: Cory Abbe, Scappoose,

Foil Open-Male

Gold: Ariel Desmet, Troutdale,

Silver: Derek Holeman, Portland,

Bronze: Alex Salsman, Tigard,

2004 State Games of Oregon – Fencing

Foil Open-Male (cont.)

: Robert Teel, Eugene,

: Mark Hulse, Portland,

: Nick Crebs, Beaverton,

Foil Open-Male (cont.)

: Stephen Slusarski, Portland,

: Eric Clark, Portland,

: Alain Millar, Portland,

: William (Ben) Hickman, Portland,

: Sean O’Connell, Eugene,

: Julian Gurzynski, Milwaukie,

: Michael Watson, Portland,

: Casey Thoroughman, Milwaukie,

: Seth Miller, Oregon City,

: Kenneth Baer, Portland,

Foil Under 20-Female

Gold: Jennifer Grant, Aloha,

Silver: Lacey Burt, Portland,

Bronze: Alexandra Castor, Eugene,

Foil Under 20-Male

Gold: Ariel Desmet, Troutdale,

Silver: Alex Salsman, Tigard,

Bronze: Seth Miller, Oregon City,

: Casey Thoroughman, Milwaukie,

Foil Y10-Male

Gold: Cory Knudsen, Beaverton,

Silver: Lucas Munger, Tigard,

Bronze: Graham Rosen, Beaverton,

: Gregory Mitberg, Beaverton,

Foil Y12-Female

Gold: Cory Abbe, Scappoose,

Silver: Valeria Levkovskaya, Eugene,

Foil Y12-Male

Gold: Fredrik Knudsen, Beaverton,

Silver: Yuki Sakai, Portland,

Bronze: Vincent Thoroughman, Canby,

Foil Y14-Female

Gold: Cory Abbe, Scappoose,

Silver: Sara Hyde, Aloha,

Foil Y14-Male

Gold: Ariel Desmet, Troutdale,

Silver: Nick Crebs, Beaverton,

Bronze: Stephen Day, Portland,

: Yuki Sakai, Portland,

: Graham Rosen, Beaverton,

: Vincent Thoroughman, Canby,

: Jonathan Gilbert, Beaverton,

Foil Y16-Female

Gold: Jennifer Grant, Aloha,

Foil Y16-Male

Gold: Franklin Lam, Hillsboro,

Silver: Alex Salsman, Tigard,

Bronze: Alexander Miller, Portland,

 

2004 State Games of Oregon – Fencing

Mens Y10 Sabre

Gold: Nicholas Johns, Portland,

Mens Y14 Sabre

: Dimitri Cacouris, Portland,

Sabre 40+ Female

Gold: Sherry Green, Portland,

Sabre 40+ Male

Gold: Philip Reilly, Portland,

Silver: Sam Dunkin, Astoria,

Sabre Open-Female

Gold: Becca Ward, Portland,

Silver: Caitlin Thompson, Portland,

Bronze: Mera Keither, Portland,

: Valerie Providenza, Beaverton,

: Sarah Borrmann, Portland,

: Tiga Schuepp, Portland,

: Holly Moore, Beaverton,

: Kimberly Klein-Braddock, West Linn,

: Sherry Green, Portland,

Sabre Open-Male

Gold: Ian Farr, Portland,

Silver: Bill Thanhouser, Portland,

Bronze: Bobby Thompson, Portland,

: Calvin Strahorn-Brown, Portland,

: William Ward, Portland,

: Chih-Hao Huang, Portland,

: Philip Reilly, Portland,

: Mak Ajanovic, Portland,

: Michael Wiest, Portland,

: Anthony Lin, Beaverton,

: Craig Sayers, Lake Oswego,

: Sam Dunkin, Astoria,

Sabre Y12-Female

Gold: Holly Moore, Beaverton,

Sabre Y12-Male

Gold: Sean Bangs, Portland,

Gold: Sean Mclaughlin, Portland,

Bronze: Dimitri Cacouris, Portland,

Sabre Y16-Male

Gold: Carl Grompe, Portland,

Silver: Alec White, Lake Oswego,

Womens Y10-Sabre

Gold: Elizabeth Rapp, Portland,

Silver: Kirsten Hee, Portland,

Bronze: Christina Cacouris, Portland,

: Sage Palmedo, Portland,

Womens Y14 Epee

Gold: Cory Abbe, Scappoose,

Silver: Emily D’Agostino, Lake Oswego,

Bronze: Heather Wilson, Lake Oswego,

: Tierney Bennett, Bend,