Volleyball

Summer Sports

 

Fun in the Sun!  Join us for a fun, grass volleyball tournament with divisions for every level.  

Countdown TBD

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Register ahead of time for peace of mind and less wait time during the competition.

Competition Dates

TBD.

Location

TBD.

Eligibility and Fees

TBD.

Commissioner

Important Information

  • Qualifier for the State Games of America.
  • Athletes: Must sign waiver on team sport entry form.
  • Coaches: Team entries must have all the individual’s information completed, including waiver signature(s), player signatures and addresses, and T-shirt size. Submit team entry form, team roster and the entry fee to the State Games. Incomplete entries will not be processed.
  • NWAS outdoor rules shall apply.
  • All games, both pool play and brackets, will be rally scoring.
  • T-shirts will be provided to all competitors.
  • Medals awarded to first, second, and third places.
  • Game time is forfeit time.
  • Teams responsible for volleyball and officiating.
  • No protests allowed.
  • Events/Divisions:
  • o  Reverse Coed Quads in Open, AA, A, BB

Fun in the sun!

N

Competition Schedule

Coaches Meeting – 7:30 a.m.
Games start – 8:00 a.m.

}

Something TBD

TBD

Something TBD

TBD

Location TBD

Results

Click below to see historical results.

2017 Results

Results currently not available.

2016 Results

Gold Division

Gold
Paul Kjos, Sarah Bain, Leanna Ludes, önder Bahadırlı

Silver
Nicole Mertens, Derrick Dunn, John Tennant, Emily Compton

Bronze
Riley Kratzer, Rob Holmes, Stephen Stone, Brindl Langley

 

Silver Division

Gold
Deng Thepharat, Daniel Tzeo, Tanya Martin, Kelsie Dorpat

Silver
Mike Chadwick, Degay Harris, Bill Bennett, Jordan Giboney

Bronze
Lucy Hackbarth, Joel Maag, Alex Gordan, Dominique Daung

 

Bronze Division

Gold
Anhthu Lai, Peter Nguyen, Vincent Ly, Rachel Femling

Silver
Rafael Valencia, Diana Villalpando, Mike Humbert, Shy Sadora

Bronze
Derrick Hackbarth, Brianna Cathers, David Kim, Maddie Standley, Brooke Cathers

 

Sterling Division

Gold
PT Thilavanh, Doug Birch, Natalie Birch, Lauren Birch

Silver
Eric Morillo, Lindsey Chow, Crystal Jeffries, Jet Robnett

Bronze
Nghĩa Trương, Judy Robnett, Valerie Valencia, Jeff Pinnock

 

2015 Results

2015 Grass Volleyball Results

AA DIVISION

Gold – “Bad Boys” – Mike Griffin, Ariel Usher, Irina Bell, Kyle England

Silver – Derrick Dunn, Kelsie Dorpat, Nicole Marten, Mark Fries

Bronze – Robb Holmes, Emily Compton, Brindle Langley, Geoff Colton

 

A DIVISION

Gold – “Guns Out” – Deng Thepharat, Robert McCullough, Harley Combs, Kendra Gulley

Silver – “Team Hiki-No” – David Kim, Bryce Yamamoto, Courtney Wallenborn, Milana Ivković

Bronze – Juan Caez, DeGay Harris, Alicia Smith, Mike Humbert

 

BB DIVISION

Gold – “Karma” – Sergey Protopopov, Marcos Olivares, Nyra Gallardo, Dominique Daung

Silver – David Rueck, Emad Aboujaoude, Emily Seacat, Ashley Zabel

Bronze – “Pho Rieu”- Thanh Nguyen, Peter Nguyen, Alex Nguyen, Selesa Wong

 

B DIVISION

Gold – “Jambalaya” – Nghia Truong, Katy Sanchez. Jason Pavelka, Jill Emmert-Tricarico

Silver – “That was your ball” – Sydney Blankinship, Scott Coons, Quinn Coons, Shay Coons

Bronze – Maile Kam, Julani Sitathammavong, Jackson VanVuren, Tyler Rosette

2014 Results

2014 State Games of Oregon

Volleyball Results

Held at Brentwood Park

Upper A
Gold: Tiger
Silver: Your Momma
Bronze: Velocity

Lower A
Gold: Token White Girl
Silver: Deng It
Bronze: Raphael’s Team

Masters
Gold: Rule #5

Novice
Gold: Harley Comb’s Team
Silver: Empower

2013 Results

State Games of Oregon – 2013 Outdoor Volleyball Results

Sunday, July 14th, 2013

Reverse Quads Coed

 

A Division

Gold: Dengit, Fairview, OR

Silver: Yo Mama

Bronze: Los Clavos, Portland, OR

 

Volleyball- Hit

 

B Division

Gold: Chadwick, Oregon City, OR

Silver: Grass Whatever, Beaverton, OR

Bronze: Fear the Tape

 

Volleyball- Spike

Masters Division

Gold: Fountain of Youth, Portland, OR

Silver: Rule #5, Troutdale, OR

 

Volleyball- Serve

2012 Results

Results currently not available.

2011 Results

Sunday,  July 10, 2011

 

A Division

 

Gold                 NWAS Dengit                          Deng Thepharat            Fairview OR

Daniel Tsezao               Gresham OR

Alyssa Wirthlin Beaverton OR

Kila Adams                  Camas WA

 

Silver                NWAS PT                               PT Thilavanh

Troy Seng-Aroun         Beaverton OR

Kinsi Stout

Terin Filaroski

 

Bronze Grass Trippin Whatever            Ronda Johnson Beaverton OR

Ron Lagergren              Portland OR

Emily Seacat                 Vancouver WA

Michael Armstrong       Happy Valley OR

 

 

Novice Division

 

Gold                 East of Eden                             John Charles                 Sandy OR

Nicole Kilian                Gresham

Abbie Sagebiel Portland OR

Dan DeGroot               Portland OR

 

 

Masters Division

 

Gold                 Rule #5                        Dave DeGraff               Troutdale OR

Debbie Hickok Scappoose OR

Jim Rom                       Portland OR

Melissa Severson          Gresham OR

Brooks Kime                Beaverton OR

2010 Results

2010 State Games of Oregon

Outdoor Volleyball held at Brentwood Park

Portland, OR

July 10-11, 2010

 

Doubles

     A

Gold: Chuckleheads, Vancouver, WA

Novice

Gold: Scrappers, Portland, Or.

Masters

Gold: Double Trouble, Beaverton, Or.

Mens

Gold:  Double D, Portland, Or.

 

Quads

A

Gold:  Trippin Whatever, Portland, Or.

Silver:  East of Eden, Portland, Or.

Bronze:  Mostly Leftys, Portland, Or.

Novice

Gold: The Netheads, Beaverton, Or.

Masters

Gold:  Rule #5, Troutdale, Or.

2009 Results

2009 State Games of Oregon Volleyball Results

Doubles Female – A

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Erika Eggers; , OR

Gold  Lucy Hackbarth; Beaverton, OR

Silver  Sanne Hiddingh; , OR

Silver  Afke Stufkens; Portland, OR

Doubles Mens – A

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Josh Armstrong; , OR

Gold  Michael Strand; Oregon City, OR

Silver  Rafael Balen; Portland, OR

Silver  Rick Kotecki; Vancouver, WA

Doubles Mens – Novice

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Marcus Alvarez; Portland, OR

Erik Everson; Portland, OR

Doubles Rev. Coed – A

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Leo Tow; , OR

Gold  Jessica Evans; Portland, OR

Erik Jutila; , OR

Courtney Wallenborn; Vancouver, WA

Doubles Rev. Coed – Masters

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Dawn Kime; Portland, OR

Gold  Brooks Kime; Portland, OR

Doubles Rev. Coed – Novice

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Jacin Steele; Hillsboro, OR

Gold  Amanda Leone; , OR

Quads Reverse Coed -A

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Erika Eggers; , OR

Gold  Lucy Hackbarth; Beaverton, OR

Gold  Rafael Balen; Portland, OR

Silver  Dav Kim; Vancouver, WA

Silver  April Navarro; , OR

Bronze  Ronda Johnson; Portland, OR

Bronze  Carrie Putsch; , OR

Monday, July 13, 2009                                                                                                                                     Page 1 of 2

 

2009 State Games of Oregon Volleyball Results

Bronze  Ron Lagergren; , OR

Bronze  Jeff Putsch; , OR

Ingrid Jensen; , OR

Heather Cobaugh; , OR

Diane Baiar; , OR

Dany Breque; Portland, OR

Matthew Husted; , OR

Quads Reverse Coed -Master

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Dave Degraff Jr; Troutdale, OR

Gold  Debbie Hickok; Warren, OR

Gold  Diane Baiar; , OR

Gold  Jim Rom; Portland, OR

Quads Reverse Coed -Novice

Place  Participant                                                                                                                                   Score

Gold  Ingrid Jensen; , OR

Gold  Dany Breque; Portland, OR

Gold  Matthew Husted; , OR

Gold  Heather Cobaugh; , OR

Silver  Matthew Clark; Milwaukie, OR

Silver  Cristie March; Portland, OR

Silver  Amanda Wolfe; Molalla, OR

Silver  Erik Everson; Portland, OR

Bronze  Chris Huntley; , OR

Bronze  Darren Utt; , OR

Bronze  Merryn Roberts; Portland, OR

Bronze  Julie Malmberg; Beaverton, OR

Katie Leitheiser; , OR

Kendra Ampe; Lake Oswego, OR

O.J. Gulley; , OR

Kyle Swoboda; , OR

Monday, July 13, 2009

2008 Results

2008 State Games or Oregon

Indoor Volleyball Results

Held at Multnomah Athletic Club

June 14th 2008

Gold: Whatever

Silver: You Got Served

Bronze: Spider Monkey

 

 

2008 State Games of Oregon 

Outdoor Volleyball Results

Held at Brentwood Park, Portland Or.

July 12th & 13th

 

Coed Reverse Doubles

 

A Division

Gold: Razzle Dazzle, (Mike Bailey, Ashley Sanders)

Silver: Jacey & Gary (Hjacel Dunaway, Gary Rule)

 

Master Division

Gold: Jim & Christy (Jim Rom, Christy Sutton)

 

 

Coed Reverse Quads

 

Novice Division

Gold: Stiffler’s Mom

Silver: S’s & M’s

Bronze: D.A.B.S.

 

A Division

Gold: D.I.G.It

Silver: Velocity

Bronze: Soft Little Ducks

 

Master Division

Gold: It’s Yours

2007 Results

2007 State Games of Oregon 

Outdoor Volleyball Results

Held at Brentwood Park, Portland, Or.

July 7-8 2007

 

 

Doubles

 

Novice:

Gold: The Participants, Portland, Or.

 

A:

Gold: Scott/Anna, Canby, Or.

Silver: Palmer/Withers, Portland, Or.

Bronze: Deng/Emily, Portland, Or.

 

Masters:

Gold: Rom/Sutton, Portland, Or.

 

 

Quads

 

Novice:

Gold: Oregon United, Hillsboro, Or.

Silver: Team America, Tigard, Or.

Bronze: Diggers, Portland, Or.

 

A:

Gold: Tequila!, North Plains, Or.

Silver: Whatever, Lake Oswego, Or.

 

Masters:

Gold: Spank Me, Troutdale, Or.

Silver: Beer ‘n Fries, North Plains, Or.

2006 Results

2006 State Games of Oregon

Indoor Volleyball held June 10th

at the Multnomah Athletic Club

 

Upper Division:

Gold: You Got Served

Silver: Club VIP

Bronze: Team FBB

Lower Division:

Gold: Wild West

Silver: Wild Rice

Bronze: MAK

2005 Results

Indoor Volleyball Results

 

Gold:  United Nations

Silver:  MAK

Bronze:  Terminator

 

 

 

 

 

2005 State Games of Oregon Outdoor Volleyball Results

 

Brentwood Park, Portland, OR

 

July 9-10, 2005

 

 

 

Doubles A

 

Gold:  Sonny Palmer/Pattie Withers (Portland)

 

Silver:  Chuck Richards/Phyllis Chun (Camas, WA)

 

 

 

Doubles Novice

 

Gold:  Silver Tiger, Portland, OR

 

Silver:  The Savages, Klamath Falls, OR

 

Bronze:  24, Hillsboro, OR

 

 

 

Doubles Masters

 

Gold:  Double Trouble, Portland, OR

 

 

 

Quads A

 

Gold:  Whoop Ass, Hillsboro, OR

 

Silver:  Beer n’ Fries, North Plains, OR

 

 

 

 

 

Quads Novice

 

Gold:  Kami Kazes, Beaverton, OR

 

Silver:  Double Down, Portland, OR

 

Bronze:  24, Hillsboro, OR

 

 

 

Quads Masters

 

Gold:  Rule #5, Troutdale, OR

2004 Results

2004 State Games of Oregon

Volleyball held July 10 –11

at Brentwood Park, Portland

 

Doubles  A

Gold: PJ’s Portland

Silver: Scott & Tomye Bronze: Chuck & Phyllis Doubles  Masters

Gold: Double Trouble, Gresham Silver: Dave & Debbie, Gresham/Scappoose Bronze: Coyotes, Gresham Quads A

Gold: Missy & the Big People, Gresham/Scappoose Silver: Over in 2, Portland Bronze: East of Eden, Portland